NATIONAL DAY AWARDS 2016
 
On the occasion of National Day 2016 and on the advice of the Right Honourable Sir Anerood Jugnauth, GCSK, KCMG, QC, Prime Minister, Her Excellency Dr (Mrs) Bibi Ameenah Firdaus Gurib-Fakim, GCSK, CSK, President of the Republic, has been pleased to confer the following awards:-
 
 
GRAND COMMANDER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (GCSK)
 
   
1
BHADAIN Hon Sudarshan
For contribution in the legal, financial political and social fields
 
2
 
BODHA Hon Nandcoomar
 
For contribution in the political and social fields
 
 
 
GRAND OFFICER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (GOSK)
 
  
1.
DESVAUX Guy Alain Robert
For contribution in the hospitality sector
 
2.
 
FANCHETTE Rex
 
For contribution in the educational and diplomatic fields
 
 
3.
 
 
GIRAUD Daniel
 
For contribution in business development, the promotion of sports and in the social field
 
4.
 
GOBURDHUN Jagdishwar
 
For contribution in the political and social fields
 
5.
 
JOONUS Salim Gunny
 
For contribution in the economic, diplomatic and social fields
6.
 
KOONJUL Jagdish Dharamchand
 
For contribution in the diplomatic field
   
7.
PEERUN Narainkrishna, PMSM
For contribution in combatting fraud and corruption
 
8.
 
PHOKEER Sooroojdev
 
For contribution in the political and social fields
 
9.
 
RAWAT Mahmud Raffick Abdool
Hamid, PDSM
 
For contribution in the economic and social fields
 
 
 
COMMANDER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (CSK)
 
   
1.
DAWREEAWOO Dr Hassenjee
For contribution in the medical field
 
2.
 
DUVA PENTIAH Rajeswara
 
For contribution in the public service
 
3.
 
GUNESSEE Dr Rajenprasad
 
For contribution in the medical field
 
4.
 
KOENIG Jean François
 
For contribution in the field of architecture
 
5.
 
KUTWA Charles P.
 
For contribution in the diplomatic field
 
6.
 
MAKOONDLALL Mrs Gowmuttee
 
For contribution in the public service
 
 
7.
 
PATTEN BAHORUN Mrs Ambigabadee Aroonassala (also known as Anna Patten)
 
For contribution to the promotion of arts
 
8.
 
ROY Mrs Premila
 
For contribution in the public service
 
 
 
OFFICER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (OSK)
 
   
1.
ALLAM Zaheer
For contribution in the fields of architecture and urbanism
 
2.
 
BALLOO Dev Anand
 
For contribution in the field of architecture
 
3.
 
BAZERQUE Guy Fabien
 
For contribution in the field of sports
   
4.
DEWNARAIN Benypersadsingh
For distinguished service to the community
 
5.
 
GUNGAH Changaparsad
 
For contribution in the social and educational fields
 
6.
 
JOORAWON Dr Poornanand Rye
 
For contribution in the medical field
 
7.
 
JUGMOHUN Mrs Shakuntala Devi
 
For contribution in the financial sector
 
8.
 
KHODABUX Aboosakar Sidick
 
For contribution in the manufacturing sector and for voluntary social work
 
9.
 
NAGA Dr Mrs Mridula Suresh
 
For contribution in the medical field
 
10.
 
NG KUET LEONG Dr Ah Piang
Mario
 
For contribution in the medical field
 
11.
 
SOCKALINGUM Carunacadachum
 
For contribution in the political and social fields
 
12.
 
SOOKNUNDUN Dr Mukhesh
 
For contribution in the medical field
 
13.
 
THACOOR Dr Satish
 
For contribution in the medical field
 
14.
 
TSIN SA AH-VI Jean Pascal Yen
Fong
 
For contribution in the development of trade and industry
 
15.
 
VEDER Revd Father Jean-Claude
 
For contribution in the promotion of culture
 
 
MEMBER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (MSK)
 
 
 
1.
ANDEE Mahashuvarun
(also known as Varen Andee)
For  contribution  in  the  political  and social fields
2.
AUKHAJ Dhunputh
For dedicated service to the community
 
3.
 
BOODHOO Takemun
 
For    contribution   in    the    social    and cultural fields
4.
CHAN SHEUNG PIN Michel Guy
For dedicated service to the community
 
5.
 
DINNOO Dhruvanand
 
For dedicated service to the community
 
6.
 
EDOUARD Joseph Wilmode
 
For dedicated service to the community
  
 
7.
HOSENKHAN Sahid
For dedicated service to the community
 
8.
 
IBRAHIM MACTOOM Goolam
Mohamed Mohamed
 
For contribution in the field of commerce
9.
MOHABEER Lajesswur (also known as
Pandit Gopal Sharma Mohabeer)
For  contribution  in  the  promotion  of culture
10.
NUNGAPATTY Canagasaby
For dedicated service to the community
 
11.
 
ROMOOAH Diary
 
For long and distinguished service
 
12.
 
RUNGASAMY Vengrasamy
 
For dedicated service to the community
 
13.
 
SAKURDEEP Sena Kumar Rajen
 
For dedicated service to the community
 
14.
 
SAVERETTIAR Alain
 
For contribution in the field of commerce
 
15.
 
SEEBARUTH Hanslall (also known as Prem Seebaruth)
 
For dedicated service to the community
16.
SOODEEN Mrs Marie Noëlle
For dedicated service to the community
 
17.
 
UNNUTH Soorendraduth
 
For dedicated service to the community
 
18.
 
VARDEN Vishnu
(also known as Aya Vishnu)
 
For  contribution  in  the  promotion  of culture
19.
VEERASAMY Kishnasamy
For  contribution  in  the  promotion  of culture
 
20.
 
WILDEN Henry Joseph Frank
 
For contribution to the promotion of arts
 
 
 
 
 PRESI DENT S DISTINGUISHED SERVICE MEDAL (PDSM)
 
   
1.
BENIMADHU Shamduth Panday
For long and distinguished service
 
2.
 
BHOWON Premchand
 
For long and distinguished service
 
3.
 
CHEUNG SUN HON Mrs Marie
Jacqueline
 
For long and distinguished service
 
4.
 
MAUREE Daroomalingum
 
For long and distinguished service
 
5.
 
MOHUNGOO Mrs Sarah Bibi
 
For long and distinguished service
   
6.
NARRAINSAWMY Sivapragassen
For long and distinguished service
 
7.
 
NUNDLOLL Seshadhar
 
For long and distinguished service
 
8.
 
SUCCARAM Aneeraw
 
For long and distinguished service
 
 
 
 
PRESIDENT S MERI TORI OUS SERVI CE  MEDAL (PMSM )
 
    
1.
BEEJADHUR Mrs Vedwantee
For long and meritorious service
 
2.
 
CHOO BOX SANG Sylvestre
 
For long and meritorious service
 
3.
 
FANNY Mrs Marie Rosemonde
 
For long and meritorious service
 
4.
 
GOBURDHUN Pravin
 
For long and meritorious service
 
5.
 
GOORIAH Pyranah
 
For long and meritorious service
 
6.
 
LEE CHEE SANG Mrs Marie Josette
 
For long and meritorious service
 
7.
 
LUKEA Mrs Enoobye
 
For long and meritorious service
 
8.
 
MADUN Mrs Rajmonee
 
For long and meritorious service
 
9.
 
NATHIRE Farook
 
For long and meritorious service
 
10.
 
NUNKOO Mrs Premila Devi
 
For long and meritorious service
 
11.
 
RAMSOONDUR Mrs Devika
 
For long and meritorious service
 
12.
 
SEEBUN Vinod
 
For long and meritorious service
 
13.
 
TANG YING YUEN Raphaël
 
For long and meritorious service
 
14.
 
TOURABALY Mrs Bibi Ameenah
 
For long and meritorious service
 
15.
 
VEERAPEN-JOUAN Mrs Savitri Pillay
 
For long and meritorious service
 
 
 PRESI DENT S  BADGE  OF  HONOUR
 
 
 
1.​
BEELUNKHUN Mrs Fawzia Bibi
For long and meritorious service
 
2.
 
DEENSAH Ibrahim
 
For long and meritorious service
 
3.
 
DOOKHEE Mrs Savitri
 
For long and meritorious service
 
4.
 
JAGANADA REDDI Mrs Thambedi
Devi
 
For long and meritorious service
 
5.
 
LUCKRAZ Mrs Doolaree
 
For long and meritorious service
 
6.
 
NAIDOO LINGAMANAIK Ramakrishna
 
For long and meritorious service
 
7.
 
OOJORAH Mrs Prabhowti
 
For long and meritorious service
 
8.
 
RAMPHUL Mrs Purnima
 
For long and meritorious service
 
9.
 
RIGOBERT Louis Widley
 
For contribution in the social field
 
10.
 
TOLBIZE Louis René
 
For contribution to the community
 
 
 PRESI DENT S  CERTI FI CATE  OF  HONOUR
 

1. ​
BEEGUN Seewan
​For long and meritorious service
 
2.
 
DOORGA Rajcoomar
 
For long and meritorious service
 
3.
 
HEERAH Bodhoolall
 
For long and meritorious service
 
4.
 
JUGGURNATH Vijaye Dutt
 
For long and meritorious service
 
5.
 
KANNAYYA Santaram
 
For long and meritorious service
 
6.
 
LABONNE Jean Alain
 
For long and meritorious service
 
7.
 
LUCKPUTTYA Ramess
 
For long and meritorious service
 
8.
 
MOHUNGOO Abdool Monaff
 
For long and meritorious service
   
9.
MURUGAN Goonasaygaren
For long and meritorious service
 
10.
 
YADUN Abdool Reshad
 
For long and meritorious service
 
 
 
 
 PRESI DENT S LONG  SERVI CE AND GOOD CONDUCT  MEDAL
 
 
 
(i)         MAURITIUS POLICE FORCE
 
 President s  Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
 
 
 First  Clasp  to  the Presidents  Long  Service  and  Good  Conduct  Medal
 
 
 
 S econd  Clasp to the Presidents  Long  Service  and  Good Conduct  Medal
 
 
230 officers as listed at Appendix C
 
 
 
(ii)        MAURITIUS PRISON SERVICE
 
 P resid e nt s  L o n g  S e rvice  a nd  Go o d  Co n du ct  Me d a l
 
 
 
 First  Clasp  to  the Presidents  Long  Service  and  Goo d  Conduct  Medal
 
 
 
 Second  Clasp to the Presidents  Long  Service  and  Good Conduct  Medal
 
 
(iii)       MAURITIUS FIRE AND RESCUE SERVICE
 
 P resid e nt s  L o n g  S e rvice  a nd  Go o d  Co n du ct  Me d a l
 
 
First Clasp to the Presid e n ts  Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
 
 S e co nd  Clasp t o th e Presid e n ts  L o n g  Se rvice  a nd  Go o d Co n du ct  Me d a l
 
 
   
(iv)      PRISONS SERVICE (Rodrigues)
 
 
 
 First  Cla sp  t o  th e P resid e n ts  L o n g  Se rvice  and  G oo d  Con d u ct  Me dal
 
  
2 Officers as listed at Appendix J
 
 
 
(v)       FIRE AND RESCUE SERVICE (Rodrigues)
 
 P resid e nt s  L o n g  S e rvice  a nd  Go o d  Co n du ct  Me d a l
 
 
  
 S e co nd  Clasp t o th e Presid e n ts  L o n g  Se rvice  a nd  Go o d Co n du ct  Me d a l
 
 
 
 
 
 
Prime Ministers Office
Port Louis
 
 
 
12 March 2016
​​​