Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's Office>National Day Awards 2014

National Day Awards 2014

 
On the occasion of the National Day 2014 and on the advice of Dr the Honourable Navinchandra Ramgoolam, G.C.S.K., F.R.C.P., Prime Minister, His  Excellency Mr Rajkeswur Purryag, G.C.S.K., G.O.S.K., President of the Republic, has been pleased to confer the following awards:-
 
 

 

 
 
1.   The Hon Mookhesswur CHOONEE
 
 
 
For contribution in the political and diplomatic fields
 

 

2.   The Hon Satya Veyash FAUGOO
For contribution in the legal and political fields

 

3.   Mr Bahim JEETOO
For contribution in the social field

 

4.   Mrs Soonita KISTAMAH
     (also known as Amrita)
For contribution in the educational and social fields

 

5.   Mrs Marie Madeleine LEE
For contribution in the diplomatic and industrial fields

 

6.   Mr Dharam Dev MANRAJ
For contribution in the public service

 

7.   Mr Marie Joseph Raymond MARRIER   d’UNIENVILLE, Q.C.
For contribution in the legal field and in the field of history

 

8.   Dr Sulleman MOREEA
For contribution in the medical field

 

9.   Mr Marie Jacques Laval PANGLOSE
For contribution in the legal field

 

10.  Dr Keyvoobalam PAUVADAY
For contribution in the medical field

 

11.  Mr Geerja Shankar RAMDAURSINGH
(also known as Rajah Ramdaursingh)
For contribution in the financial services sector and in business development
 

 

12.  Mr Rohit RAMNAWAZ
For contribution in the financial services sector and in business development
 

 

13.  Mr Georges André ROBERT
For contribution in the legal field

 

14.  Dr Georges TSANG KWONG HONG
(also known as Dr Georges Tsang)

For contribution in the medical field
 
 
 
 

 

 
1.  Mr  Premcoomar BEEHARRY
 
 
For contribution in the public service

 

 
2.  Mr Asant GOVIND
 
For contribution in the social field
 

 

 
3.  Mr Kwet Cheong LI KWONG KEN
 
For contribution in the fields of commerce and industry

 

4.  Mrs Beebee Feroza
     MAUDARBOCUS-MOOLNA
For long and distinguished service in the public service

 

 
5.  Mrs Romeela MOHEE
 
For contribution in the field of tertiary education

 

 
6.  Mr Narainsamy Loganaden Rama NAIKEN
 
For contribution in the fields of statistics and agriculture

 

 
7.  Mr Hemraj RAMNIAL
 
For contribution in the fields of commerce and industry

 

 
8.  Mrs Jane VALLS
 
 
For contribution to the promotion of corporate governance
           
 


1.      
Mr Abdool Sattar ABOOBAKAR
 
For contribution to the promotion of business development
2.      
Mrs Nareeman BAULUCK
For voluntary social work
3.      
Dr Awotarsingh BHANTOOA
For voluntary social work
4.      
Mrs Kreshnowtee BHUCKORY
(also known as Chandranee Bhuckory)
For contribution in the field of tourism
5.      
Mrs Aimée CHASLE
For contribution in the fields of art and culture
6.      
Mrs Roobah Devi CHETTY                                         
(also known as Mala Chetty)
For contribution to the promotion of entrepreneurship
7.      
Mr Leung Chiong May François CHUNG AH PONG
For contribution in the public service
8.      
Mr Patrice Eugène CURE
For contribution in the field of diplomacy
9.      
Mr Bhagtaraz GUNESSEE
 
For contribution in the field of cooperatives
10.   
Mr Seemadree NURSEE
(also known as Vishnu Nursee)
For voluntary social work
11.   
Dr Dev Anand RAJCOOMAR
For contribution in the health sector
12.   
Mr Subhod Chand ROY
(also known as Shyamduth Roy)
For contribution in the fields of agriculture and business
13.   
Mrs Revathi SUNASSEE
(also known as Amma Sunassee)
For contribution in the field of arts and culture
14.   
Mr Kan Kwong WAN HOK CHEE
For contribution in the field of education
15.   
Mr Ranjiv WOOCHIT
(also known as Nitin Woochit)
For contribution in the field of local government
 
 

1.  Mr Fabrice Michel BAULUCK
For contribution in the field of sports
2.  Mr Sunildutt BEERBUL
For contribution to the promotion of the tourism sector
3.  Pandit Yashwantlall CHOOROMONAY
For voluntary social work
4.  Mrs Marie Ginette Sylvette DAVY
For contribution in the field of education
5.  Mr Chitturmun DUKHIRA
    (also known as Chit Dukhira)
For contribution in the fields of local government
and history
6.  Mr Bahim EMRITH
For contribution in the field of sports
7.  Mr Henri Richard Norbert FROGET
For contribution in the political field and for voluntary social work
8.  Mr Isnoo GOVINDA
For voluntary social work
9.  Mr Ahmud Anwar HISAUND
For voluntary social work
10. Mr Ameene KODABUX
For voluntary social work
11. Mrs Marie Madeleine Laurence Marguerite  LABAT
For contribution in the audio-visual sector
12. Mrs Marie Ginette LAN YEE CHIU
For distinguished service to the community
13. Mr Prithiviraj Chandranath MANAROO
For voluntary social work
14. Mrs Régina Maria MAUDAR
For distinguished service to the community
15. Mrs Jacqueline OLLA
For contribution in the field of education
16. Mr Jugduth SEEGOBIN
For voluntary social work
17. Mr Rajiah SIMADREE
For voluntary social work
18. Mr Kreepalloo SUNGHOON
For contribution in the field of agriculture
19. Mr Soobarruth TAUCKOOR
For voluntary social work
20. Miss Shalinee VALAYDON
For contribution in the field of sports
 

1.  Mrs Marie Christiane CAPDOR
For long and distinguished service
2.  Mr Mahmad Ally DAHOO
For long and distinguished service
3.  Mr Lau Man Him LAU YU KAM
For distinguished service
4.  Captain Premananda Moodelly PONAMBALUM
For distinguished service in the port sector
5.  Mr Babu Amarsing RAMCHURN
For long and distinguished service
6.  Mr Mohammad Mustwafa ROOJEE
For long and distinguished service
7.  Mrs Seelwantee SEEBURRUN
For long and distinguished service
8.  Mr Rajbunsingh SEENUNDUN
For long and distinguished service
 
 
      1. Mrs Marie Thérèse AGATHE
For long and meritorious service
    2. Mr Claude Cyril ANDONY
For long and meritorious service
    3. Miss Bibi Fazila BHUGELOO
For long and meritorious service
    4. Mr Beeneshwarsing BIJLOLL
For long and meritorious service
    5. Mrs Jeeva Soondaree Saminada CHETTY-BUNDHOO
For long and meritorious service
    6. Mr Praveen Kumar DEENA
For long and meritorious service
    7. Mrs Vijaykumari DOOBARY
For long and meritorious service
    8. Mrs Ummabye FULENA
For long and meritorious service
    9. Mr Prabhakar JEEWOOTH
For long and meritorious service
  10. Mrs Sew Yoon LI CHING MEE
For long and meritorious service
  11. Late Mr Devanand MUNGRA
For long and meritorious service
  12. Mrs Malutchmee POLIGADOO
For long and meritorious service
  13. Miss Ninon RAFFAUT
For long and meritorious service
  14. Mrs Vedwati RAMSOONDUR
For long and meritorious service
  15. Mr Mansoor SALAMUT
For long and meritorious service
 

                            1. Mrs Marie Ivy Géraldine ARISTIDE
For long and meritorious service
                 2. Mr Ameechand BHADYE
For long and meritorious service
                 3. Mr Ramesh BONDY
For voluntary social work and contribution in the field of disability
                 4. Mrs Magalutchmee CUNJAMALAY
For long and meritorious service
                 5. Mr Dhirahsingh INDERJEET
For long and dedicated service
                 6. Mrs Bibi Rookian KHODABOCUS
For long and meritorious service
                 7. Mrs Anjani Devi MURDAY
For voluntary social work
                 8. Mr Dhanajee NAOJEE
For contribution in the field of music
                 9. Mr Nilcant RAMESSUR
For long and meritorious service
               10. Mr Rajendraprasad SADASING
For voluntary social work
 
 

 

1.  Mr Louis Noël ALBERT
For long and meritorious service

 

2.  Mr Sooben APPLASAWMY
For long and meritorious service

 

3.  Mr Madhoo CHUMROO
For long and meritorious service

 

4.  Mr Rye Bahadoor Geeanduthsing GOBIN
For long and meritorious service

 

5.  Mr Kewal Narain LALLAH
For long and meritorious service

 

6.  Mr James PRUDENCE
For long and meritorious service

 

7.  Mr Surendre RAMKHELAWON
For long and meritorious service

 

8.  Mr Rameshwar RAMSARAN
For long and meritorious service

 

9.  Mr Nemduth SOOWAMBUR
For long and meritorious service

 

10. Mr Abdool Raffi SUBRUTTY
For long and meritorious service
 
 
 
Prime Minister’s Office
Port Louis
 
 
12 March 2014
 
 
 
 
PRESIDENT’S LONG SERVICE AND GOOD CONDUCT MEDAL
 
            On the occasion of the National Day 2014 and on the advice of Dr the Honourable Navinchandra Ramgoolam, G.C.S.K., F.R.C.P., Prime Minister, His Excellency Mr Rajkeswur Purryag, G.C.S.K., G.O.S.K, President of the Republic, has been pleased to confer the award of the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal and Clasps to the Medal to Officers of the Police Force, Prisons Service and Government Fire Services, as follows: -
 
(i)         POLICE FORCE
 
 
609 officers (as listed at Appendix A)
 
 
563 officers (as listed at Appendix B)
 
 
6 officers (as listed at Appendix C)
 
 
(ii)        PRISONS SERVICE
 
 
President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
5 officers (as listed at Appendix D)          
 
          
 
5 officers (as listed at Appendix E)
 
  
Second Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
            17 officers (as listed at Appendix F)
 
 
(iii)       MAURITIUS FIRE AND RESCUE SERVICE
 
           
                
President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
2 officers (as listed at Appendix G)
 
Prime Minister’s Office
Port Louis
 
12 March 2014