NATIONAL DAY AWARDS 2019

        

 

 
 

 

 

 

 

        On the occasion of National Day 2019 and on the advice of the Honourable Pravind Kumar Jugnauth, Prime Minister of the Republic of Mauritius, His Excellency Paramasivum Pillay Vyapoory, GOSK, Acting President of the Republic of Mauritius, has been pleased to confer the following awards:-

 
GRAND COMMANDER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (GCSK)
 
 
 
1.
 
BEESOONDOYAL Mrs Deviyanee
For distinguished contribution in the legal field
 
2.
ERNEST His Lordship the Rt Reverend
Gerald James Ian, GOSK
 
For distinguished contribution in the religious and social fields
 
3.
 
HAMUTH Abdurrafeek
 
For distinguished contribution in the legal field
 
 
GRAND OFFICER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (GOSK)
 
 
 
1.
 
CAUNHYE Mohammad Raffik
For commendable contribution in the field of business
 
2.
 
JHURRY Prof Dhanjay
 
For outstanding contribution in the fields of research and education
 
 
3.
LI HING FUI Reverend Dr Georgie
Mario
(also known as Reverend Mario Li
Hing)
 
 
For significant contribution in religious and social fields
 
4.
 
OXENHAM Peter Brian
 
For significant contribution in the field of business
 
5.
 
RAMDENEE Gushore Ashok
 
For outstanding contribution in the field of business
 
6.
 
RIVET Louis Raymond
 
For outstanding contribution in the fields of education and science
 
7.
 
SANYASI Narainsamy, MSK
 
For significant contribution in the promotion of culture
 
 
8.
 
TANG Kendall
For significant contribution in the field of business
 
 
9.
 
VENKETASAMY Marday, CSK (also known as Marday Venkatasamy)
 
 
 
For significant contribution in the field of business
COMMANDER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (CSK)
 
 
1.
 
ALLECK Ms Nirveda
For significant contribution in the field of arts
 
2.
 
CHANG KYE Michel Eddy Reynolds
 
For significant contribution in the field of physiotherapy
 
3.
 
Late CIMIOTTI Clency Gerard
 
For significant contribution in the field of music
 
4.
IMRITH Mirza Goolam Hamad
Abdool Rashid Nawab
 
For significant contribution to the promotion of trade unionism
 
5.
 
LAGESSE Michel Gérard Pascal
 
For significant contribution in the field of arts
 
6.
 
NUNDOO Rameshchandra
 
For significant contribution in the fields of culture and social work
 
7.
RADHAKEESOON Dr Comal
Chandra
For significant contribution in the fields of
Ayurvedic Medicine and social work
 
8.
 
SEWTOHUL Nivriti
 
For significant contribution in the promotion of literature and history
 
 
OFFICER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (OSK)
 
 
 
1.
ETWARO Kamal
For contribution in the construction sector
 
2.
 
GUTTY Satyam
 
For long and commendable service to the community
 
3.
 
HUNGLEY Jacques Désiré Armand
 
For long and commendable service to the community
 
4.
 
JOOKHUN Muhamed Ali
 
For    dedicated    service    to    persons    with disabilities
 
5.
 
MARION Marie Jacques Daniel
For long and dedicated service to the community
 
6.
MOHER Ramjuttun (also known as Dhiren)
 
For dedicated service to the community
 
7.
 
NABABSING Mrs Nirmaladevi
 
For long and dedicated service in the public service
 
8.
 
Late NEMCHAND Somduth
 
For long and dedicated service in the public service
 
9.
 
PROAG Sanjay Datta
 
For long and dedicated service to the community
 
10.
 
RAMCHURN Mrs Danwantee
 
For long and dedicated service to the community
 
11.
 
RAMPERSAD Jugduth
For long and dedicated service to the community
 
12.
 
SEEBAH Motichand
 
For long and dedicated service in the public service
 
13.
 
SUKHRAJ Anand Kumar
For exemplary contribution in the field of sports
 
14.
TEELUCK Surendra
(also known as Baboo)
 
For long and dedicated service to the community
 
15.
 
VYDELINGUM Gooroonaden
 
For long and dedicated service in the public service

 PRESIDENT’S  DISTINGUISHED  SERVICE  MEDAL  (PDSM)
 
 
1.
BHOYROO Thakoorparsad
For long and distinguished service
 
2.
 
BHURTAH Devanand
 
For long and distinguished service
 
3.
 
BHURTUN Mrs Ragini
 
For long and distinguished service
 
4.
 
GHOSE Robindro
 
For long and distinguished service
 
5.
 
JOSEPH Raymond Hermann
 
For long and distinguished service
 
6.
 
LALLOO Abdool Rashid
 
For long and distinguished service
 
7.
 
LUCHMAN Mrs Marie Liseby
 
For long and distinguished service
 
8.
 
THUMIAH Deodass
 
For long and distinguished service

 

MEMBER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN

OCEAN (MSK)​ ​

1.
BABBEA Vismaram (also known as
Visma)
For dedicated service to the community
 
2.
 
CHANDOO Vedanand
 
For  dedicated  service  in  the  field  of agriculture
3.
DOOKHUN BEEHAREE Mrs Dayawatee
For dedicated service to the community
 
4.
 
ELY Mrs Marie Liseby
 
For contribution to the welfare of
Chagossians
 
5.
 
FLORE Louis Fleuriot
 
For dedicated service to the community
 
6.
 
LALLOO Tejmun Anil
 
For contribution in the fields of arts and social work
 
7.
LOUISE Léon Paul
(also known as Guy-Louise)
 
 
For dedicated service to the community
 
8.
 
MOHABEER Jeewoonlall
 
For dedicated service to the community
 
9.
MOTAH Madhoosoodhun
(also known as Dev Motah)
 
 
For dedicated service to the community
 
10.
 
NEERUNJUN Dr Bagwanduth
 
For long and meritorious service
 
11.
 
RAJABALEE Ms Salmah
 
For contribution in the education sector
 
12.
 
ROMEO Jeff Stephens
 
For dedicated service in the field of arts
 
13.
 
RUMMUN Yousouf Mohammud
 
For dedicated service to the community
 
14.
 
SEBLIN Mrs Marie Christine Florise
 
For dedicated service to the community
 
15.
SOOPAL Deepuckdev
(also known as Acharya Soopal)
For  contribution  to  the  promotion  of culture and religious values
 
16.
 
SOUPAYA Jean Albertico
For exemplary contribution in the field of arts and culture
 
17.
TAI KIE Mrs Chee Foong
(also known as Louise Tai Kie)
 
For  contribution  to  the  promotion  of culture
 
18.
 
TUPSY Manikchand
 
For contribution in the field of agriculture

 

PRESIDENT’S MERITORIOUS SERVICE  MEDAL (PMSM)
 
 
1.
ARNASALON Soondiren
For long and meritorious service
 
2.
 
AUMEER Mrs Bibi Nasseema
 
For long and meritorious service
 
3.
 
BEEHARRY Ishan Chandra
 
For long and meritorious service
 
4.
 
BOODHOO Rajanan
 
For long and meritorious service
 
5.
 
CHOO BOX SANG Mrs Ivy Lovely
 
For long and meritorious service
 
6.
 
DALBRET Jean Noel Claude
 
For long and meritorious service
 
7.
 
IBRAHIM Sheik Abdool Ganny
 
For long and meritorious service
 
8.
 
KISTNASAMY Sadaseeven
 
For long and meritorious service
 
9.
 
MOODELLY Mrs Valayooda Salachee
 
For long and meritorious service
 
10.
 
MUDHAWO Abdool Alim
 
For long and meritorious service
 
11.
 
MUNGRA Mrs Santa Devi
 
For long and meritorious service
 
12.
 
RUCHCHAN Rudradeo
 
For long and meritorious service
 
13.
 
SOBHEE Jivraz Kishore
 
For long and meritorious service
 
14.
 
SUNGKUR Keswaduth
 
For long and meritorious service
 
 PRESIDENT’S  BADGE  OF  HONOUR
 
 
1.
BISSESSUR Pandit Bisnoodave
For long and meritorious service
2.
FARLA Jean-Claude Emmanuel
For long and meritorious service
3.
LEPREDOUR Mrs Marie Michelle
For long and meritorious service
4.
MARTIN Mrs Poo-Loun
For long and meritorious service
5.
PHOYJAULLY Abdool Cader
For long and meritorious service
6.
POCHUN Mrs Deowootee
For long and meritorious service
7.
Late PUDDOO Mrs Emawtee
For long and meritorious service
8.
PURUSRAM Santaram
For long and meritorious service
9.
SEGOBIN Lutcham
For long and meritorious service
PRESIDENT’S  CERTIFICATE  OF  HONOUR
 
 
 
1.
DOORGA Gowtam
For long and meritorious service
 
2.
 
GUNPUTH Ramanand
 
For long and meritorious service
 
3.
 
KHEDDOO Ameeka
 
For long and meritorious service
 
4.
 
MOORADALLY Faroog
 
For long and meritorious service
 
5.
 
RAMPADARATH Mrs Sounita
 
For long and meritorious service
 
6.
 
SAMINATHEN Sivalingum
 
For long and meritorious service
 
7.
 
SEETOHUL Mr Gooroodeo
 
For long and meritorious service

PRESIDENT’S LONG SERVICE AND GOOD CONDUCT MEDAL
(i)
MAURITIUS POLICE FORCE
 
President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
 
First Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
 
Second Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
 
(ii)
MAURITIUS PRISON SERVICE
 
President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
 
First Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
 
Second Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
 
(iii)
MAURITIUS FIRE AND RESCUE SERVICE
 
President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
 
First Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
 
 Second Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
(iv)
PRISON SERVICE (Rodrigues)
Second Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
7 officers as listed at Annex J
(v) FIRE AND RESCUE SERVICE (Rodrigues)
First Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
4 officers as listed at Annex K
 
Prime Minister’s Office
Port Louis
12 March 2019