NATIONAL DAY AWARDS 2020

 

 

 

        On the occasion of National Day 2020 and on the advice of the Honourable Pravind Kumar  Jugnauth,  Prime  Minister  of  the  Republic  of  Mauritius,  His  Excellency Mr Prithvirajsing ROOPUN, GCSK, President of the Republic of Mauritius, has been pleased to confer the following awards:-

 
GRAND COMMANDER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (GCSK)
 
 
 
1.
DOOKUN–LUCHOOMUN Hon Mrs Leela Devi
For distinguished service in the political and educational fields
 
2.
 
GARRON Prof Robert Louis
 
For distinguished contribution in the legal field
 
3.
 
HAZAREESINGH Dr Sudhir
 
For distinguished contribution in the academic field
 
 
GRAND OFFICER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF
 
THE INDIAN OCEAN (GOSK)
 
 
 
1.
GOBURDHUN Goolabchund
(also known as Vinod)
For commendable contribution in the public sector
 
2.
 
HAREL His Lordship Alain
For distinguished contribution in the religious and social fields
 
3.
 
LAN KWET HIAN Michel
For distinguished contribution in the field of business
 
4.
 
PEERTHUM Satterdeo, CSK, OSK,
For outstanding contribution in the social and educational fields
 
5.
 
RAMDHUN Late Veerendra
 
For outstanding contribution in the fields of culture and social work
 
 
 
 

COMMANDER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF

THE INDIAN OCEAN (CSK)

 
1.
 
ASGARALLY Dr Issa
For significant contribution in the field of literature
 
2.
 
DAUSOA Dhyaneswar
For significant contribution in the field of fine arts
 
3.
 
DE SOUZA Carl
For significant contribution in the fields of education, literature and sports
 
4.
 
KOWLESSUR Dr Sudhirsen
 
For significant contribution in the promotion of health and wellness
 
5.
 
RAMPERTAB Rajcoomar
 
For significant contribution in the political and social fields
 
6.
 
SOOKUN Gooroodeo, MSK (also known as Mahen)
 
For significant contribution in the field of business
 
7.
 
VEERABADREN Moganakaran
 
For significant contribution to the promotion of trade unionism
 

  

 

 

OFFICER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF
THE INDIAN OCEAN (OSK)

 

 
1.
CHEUNG LEUNG CHUNG Ms Pee In
(also known as Soeur Georgette)
 
For long and dedicated service in the religious and social fields
 
2.
 
CHUCKUN Goorooduth
 
For distinguished service in the social field
 
3.
DOOKHIT Late Kissoonlall
(also known as Basdeo)
 
For distinguished service to the community
 
4.
DUSOWOTH Shailendra Kumar
Singh
 
For long and dedicated service to the community
 
5.
 
GOOLAUP Premchand
 
For long and dedicated service in the public service
 
6.
GOWREESUNKUR Dr Baboo
Chandraduthsing
 
For long and dedicated service to the community
 
7.
 
JEETAH Mrs Madoobala
 
For contribution in the social field
 
8.
 
JOOMUN Aboo Swaleh, MSK
 
For dedicated service to the community
 
9.
 
LOUIS Gerard Daniel
 
For contribution in the field of music
 
  
10.
 
MILAZAR Jean Eric, MSK
For long and dedicated service in the promotion of sports
 
11.
Shri PAYANIANDY Govindarajen
Gurukal, MSK
(also known as Aya Rajen)
 
For long and dedicated service to the community
 
12.
PUDDOO Roopsen
For dedicated service to the community
 
13.
 
SOUKHEE Rajesswur
 
For dedicated service to the community
 
14.
TEELUCK Mooneswar
(also Known as Kreshan)
 
For dedicated service to the community
 

 

PRESIDENT’S  DISTINGUISHED  SERVICE  MEDAL  (PDSM)
 
 
 
1.
 
HANNELAS Michel Mario
For long and dedicated service in the public service
 
2.
 
JANGI Heman
For long and dedicated service in the public service
 
3.
 
MEENOWA Dr Deodass
For long and dedicated service in the public service
 
4.
 
UJOODHA Miss Indira Devi
For long and dedicated service in the public service

 

MEMBER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN

OCEAN (MSK)​ ​

 

1.
ALPHONSE Miss Noemie
For contribution in the field of sports
 
2.
 
AATMA RAMANAH Atmanand
Mahunty
 
For contribution in the social field
 
3.
 
BABAJEE Mrs Ramila
For contribution in the fields of education and culture
4.
 
BHOYRAG Krishnaduth
 
For contribution in the social field
 
5.
 
BURTONY Mrs Chitra
 
For contribution in the social field
 
6.
 
DUMUR Dr Shunjay
 
For contribution in the medical field
 
7.
 
GOBURDHUN Dineshsing
 
For contribution in the cooperatives sector

 

8.
GUNGAH Deepack
For contribution in the social field
 
9.
 
JAFAJUL Fazal Ahmad
 
For contribution in the social field
 
10.
 
JANKEE Suroojdeo
 
For contribution in the social field
 
11.
 
LEPOIGNEUR Marie Laval Gerard
 
For contribution in the social field
 
12.
 
LOBIND Mrs Danwantee
 
For contribution in the social field
 
13.
 
MITTOO Vinod Anand
 
For contribution in the social field
 
14.
 
MONAFF Mahomed Reshad
 
For contribution in the social field
 
15.
 
RAMDHONY Harrydev
 
For contribution in the social field
 
16.
 
SOHAN Late Ramlochun
 
For contribution in the field of sports

 

 

PRESIDENT’S MERITORIOUS SERVICE  MEDAL (PMSM)
 
 
1.
 
ABBA Dr Beedun
For contribution in the fields of education and culture
 
2.
 
ALLYBOCUS Mohammad Iqbal
 
For long and meritorious service
 
3.
 
BIGNOUX Louis Edwin
 
For long and meritorious service
 
4.
 
BOODHUN Mrs Gowtamee
 
For long and meritorious service
 
5.
 
CHOOROMONEY Satyavrat
 
For long and meritorious service
 
6.
 
DUPORTAIL Ms Jeannine
 
For long and meritorious service
 
7.
 
GARIBDASS Jeewan
 
For long and meritorious service
 
8.
 
KODABUCKUS Zahed
 
For long and meritorious service
 
9.
 
KUTOWAROO Preetam Kumar
 
For long and meritorious service
 
10.
 
LAM SHU ON Ms Marie Ruby Clivie
Lim Khim Kiow
 
For long and meritorious service
 
11.
MAHADEA Mrs Nirupahbye
For long and meritorious service
 
12.
 
MOOTOOSAMY Louis Lindsay
 
For long and meritorious service
 
13.
 
RAMCHURN Philippe François
 
For long and meritorious service
 
14.
 
SOONDRON Sreenivasan
 
For long and meritorious service
 
15.
 
VENKATASAMI Rajcoomar
 
For contribution in the educational field
 
PRESIDENT’S  BADGE  OF  HONOUR
 
 
1.
CHACKHOOR Shurdanun
For long and meritorious service
 
 
2.
 
CHENGAN Coomarah
(also known as Ganessen)
 
 
For contribution in social field
 
3.
 
GUNGADURDOSS Vivian
 
For contribution in social field
 
4.
 
KHODABACCUS (Mrs) Noorzabeen
 
For contribution in social field
 
5.
 
LUTCHMANAH Ram
 
For contribution in social field
 
6.
 
NAHULLAH Bijayecoomar
 
For contribution in social field
 
7.
 
PYDATALLI Mrs Jaywantimala
 
For contribution in social field
 
8.
 
SEEPAUL Nandeo
(also known as Parmanand)
 
For contribution in social field
 
9.
 
SOMAH Pandit Namoo
 
For contribution in social field
 
 
 
 
PRESIDENT’S  CERTIFICATE  OF  HONOUR
 
 
1.
AMMEER Dawood
For long and dedicated service
 
2.
 
BEECHOO Mrs Saraswatee
 
For long and dedicated service
 
3.
 
BHOWROW Ruveen
 
For long and dedicated service
 
4.
 
FELIX Jacques Philippe Mario
 
For long and dedicated service
 
5.
 
JEENATHALLY Hamud Gorah
 
For long and dedicated service
 
6.
 
MOOSNAH Dhunraj
 
For long and dedicated service
 
7.
 
PONYOW Gerard
 
For long and dedicated service
 
8.
 
PYDEGADU Mrs Aslama
 
For long and dedicated service
 
9.
 
RAMCHURN Ishwar
 
For long and dedicated service
 
10.
 
TIRVENGADUM Late Gurudesen
(also known as Dean)
For dedicated service in the public sector
 
 
 
PRESIDENT’S LONG SERVICE AND GOOD CONDUCT MEDAL
 
(i)
MAURITIUS POLICE FORCE
 
President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
 
First Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
 
Second Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
 
(ii)
MAURITIUS PRISON SERVICE
 
President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
 
First Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
 
Second Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
 
(iii)
MAURITIUS FIRE AND RESCUE SERVICE
 
President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
 
First Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
 
 Second Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
(iv)
PRISON SERVICE (Rodrigues)
Second Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
4 officers as listed at Appendix J
(v) FIRE AND RESCUE SERVICE (Rodrigues)
First Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
3 officers as listed at Appendix K
 
Prime Minister’s Office
Port Louis
12 March 2020