NATIONAL DAY AWARDS 2018
 
On the occasion of National Day 2018 and on the advice of the Honourable Pravind Kumar  Jugnauth,  Prime  Minister  of  the  Republic  of  Mauritius,  Her  Excellency Mrs Ameenah Gurib-Fakim, GCSK, CSK, PhD, DSc, President of the Republic of Mauritius, has been pleased to confer the following awards:-
 
 
GRAND COMMANDER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (GCSK)
 
 
 
1.
Hon JEEWA-DAUREEAWOO Mrs Fazila
For distinguished service in the political and social fields
 
2.
 
DE ROSNAY, Dr Jl
 
For contribution in the fields of scientific research and environment protection
 
3.
MAKOOND Deonanan
(also known as Raj)
 
For contribution in economic development and business
 
 
GRAND OFFICER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (GOSK)
 
 
 
 
1.
ABDOOL RAHMAN Mohammad
Irfan
For distinguished service in the fields of democracy and elections
 
2.
 
BALLAH Nayen Koomar
 
For distinguished service in the public sector
 
3.
 
Father GRÉGOIRE Louis Jocelyn
 
For contribution in the religious field
 
4.
 
GUNNESS (Dr) Mrs Purnima
 
For contribution in the field of bio-medical research
 
5.
LI WAN PO Tin Miow
(also known as Jacques)
 
For contribution in the fields of commerce and industry
 
6.
 
RAJPATI Dr Gowreeshankursing
(also known as Babu)
 
For contribution in the field of agriculture

COMMANDER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (CSK)
 
 
 
1.
 
BOOJHAWON Premchand, MSK
For long and distinguished service in the social field
 
2.
GAONJUR Yanduth
 
For contribution in the public service
 
3.
 
GONDEEA Vishnou
 
For contribution in the public service
 
4.
 
LAL Madvani Sudhamo
 
For contribution in the administration and collection of taxes
 
5.
 
MERVEN Nicolas
For contribution in the promotion of commerce and social work
 
6.
 
PUSHPARATHAM Arunachalam
 
For contribution in the field of culture
 
7.
 
TAHER Hassen Khan
 
For contribution in the promotion of business development
 
8.
ZUËL-BUNGAROO Mrs Marie
Audrey Désirée Véronique
 
For contribution in the field of music
 
 
OFFICER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (OSK)
 
 
 
 
1.
GUNESSEE Mrs Vijay Luxmi
For contribution in the social field
 
2.
 
GUNGARAM Gerard Vivian
 
For contribution in the field of sports
 
3.
LIM FAT Man Chiu
(also known as Ah Men)
 
For contribution in industrial development and social work
 
4.
 
MOHADEB Dr Teckrajsingh
 
For  contribution  in  the  field  of  veterinary medicine
 
5.
 
NARAYANA GOUNDAN Goparlen
For contribution in the social field
 
6.
 
OOGORAH Dr Krishnaduth
 
For contribution in the medical field
 
7.
 
PERUMAN Dr Adi Sankara
 
For contribution in the field of music
 
8.
 
PLANCHE Pierre Percy
 
For contribution in the field of music
 
 
9.
RAMBHOJUN Hirendranath
 
For contribution in the public service
 
10.
 
RICHON Emmanuel
 
For contribution in the fields of arts, culture and history
 
11.
 
TANAKOOR Balchan, PMSM
For contribution in the social field
 
 
 PRESIDENT’S  DISTINGUISHED  SERVICE  MEDAL  (PDSM)
 
 
1.
ANODIN Mrs Rosemary Elizabeth
Winifred
For contribution in the legal field
 
2.
 
APPADOO Premananda
For contribution in the public service
 
3.
 
BIBI Jean Clency
 
For contribution in the promotion of trade union and for act of bravery
 
4.
 
JEWON Mahmad Reshad
For long and dedicated service in the field of civil engineering
 
5.
 
MOHABEER PADYA Shailesh Kumar
For long and dedicated service in the field of architecture
 
6.
CHINIEN Mrs Divanandum
(also known as Prabha)
 
For distinguished service in the public sector
 
MEMBER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (MSK)
 
 
1.
ANCHARUG Dr Laldeo
For contribution in the fields of education and culture
2.
CASSIMALLY Serge Claudio
For contribution in the field of music
 
3.
 
DAUMOO Ramlagan
 
For contribution in the cooperative sector
 
4.
 
GOINTHAN Goinden
(also known as Rajen)
 
 
For contribution in the social field
 
5.
GUJADHUR Mahadeho
(also known as Dinesh)
 
For contribution in the social field
 
6.
 
HOBASS Mamode Raschid
 
For distinguished service to the community
 
7.
 
LEBRASSE Steeve Jacques
 
For distinguished service to the community
 
8.
LEGENTIL Miss Marie Christianne
For contribution in the field of sports
 
9.
 
MARISSON Miss Marie Christine Arielle
Véronique
 
 
For contribution in the field of handisports
 
10.
 
Late MOHER Guru-Dutt
 
For contribution in the field of creative arts
 
11.
 
OOMAJEE Abhimanyu
 
For contribution in the social field
 
12.
 
RAVAT Gerard Philippe Laval
 
For contribution in the field of music
 
13.
 
RAGOOBAR Dr (Mrs) Purnima
 
For contribution in the field of education
 
14.
 
SAMINADEN Louis Rosemond
For  contribution  to  the  cause  of  the
Chagossian Community
 
15.
 
SEDDUR Mrs Mantee
For contribution in the social field
 
16.
 
SOOKLALL Acharya Heera Hanslall
 
For  long  and  dedicated  service  to  the community
 
17.
TAUCKOOR Beenath
 
For voluntary social work
 
18.
 
TIMOL Salim
 
For distinguished service in the field of social work
 
19.
 
VYTHILINGUM Mardaven
 
For contribution in the social field
 
PRESIDENT’S MERITORIOUS SERVICE  MEDAL (PMSM)
 
 
1.
ABDOOL ROHAMAN Nuseeb
For long and meritorious service
 
2.
 
AUGUSTIN Mrs Marie Sybille Nicole
 
For long and meritorious service
 
3.
 
BHOJOO Choolun
 
For long and distinguished service
 
4.
 
Late BHUDOYE Hansdhwazsing
 
For contribution in the fisheries sector
 
5.
 
COL Jean Philippe Mario Harry
 
For long and meritorious service
 
6.
 
DABEE Veerendra Kumar
 
For long and meritorious service
 
7.
 
GAJADHUR Rajendranath
 
For long and meritorious service
8.
JHUGROO Krishna
For long and distinguished service
 
9.
 
KOONJAL Mrs Sarojeenee
 
For long and meritorious service
 
10.
 
KOSIREDDI JAGAYYA Hemrajoo
 
For long and meritorious service
 
11.
 
MOONEESAMY Seewah
 
For long and meritorious service
 
12.
 
NEERUNJUN Sohun
 
For long and meritorious service
 
13.
 
RAMKHELAWON Mrs Janesnarie
Kumari
 
For long and meritorious service
 
14.
 
TAUJOO Mukhtar Din
 
For long and distinguished service
 
 PRESIDENT’S  BADGE  OF  HONOUR
 
 
1.
APPADU Sattiadev
(also known as Acharya Rajen)
 
For contribution in the social field
 
2.
 
BASTIEN SYLVA Mrs Marie Thérèse
Haye
 
For contribution in the social field
 
3.
BOODADOO Yogendrah
(also known as Sanjeev)
 
For dedicated service to the community
 
4.
 
BUNDHOO Abdool Rashid
For contribution in the social and political fields
 
5.
 
CHAN SUI KO Fat Yan
For contribution in the promotion of business
 
6.
 
COOSHNA Mrs Roopwanteebye
 
For contribution in the social field
 
 
7.
 
Late DABEESINGH Gaurav
(also known as Anish)
For contribution in the preservation of environment, especially reforestation of mangroove
8.
Late GUNESH Saradith
For contribution in the social field
 
9.
 
LUFOR Jayraz
(also known as Sanjay)
 
For contribution in the political and social fields
 
10.
 
NARRAINEN Ambigapathee
 
For long and meritorious service
 
 PRESIDENT’S  CERTIFICATE  OF  HONOUR
 
1.
BRIJMOHUN Suryadath
For long and meritorious service
 
2.
 
ELLIAH Narain
 
For long and meritorious service
 
3.
 
GHOORAHOO Mohamed Saad Iqbal
 
For long and meritorious service
 
4.
 
GUNGOWA Premchand
 
For long and meritorious service
 
5.
 
LUTCHMUN Vedanund
 
For long and meritorious service
 
6.
 
MEHARALLY Bhye Rashad
 
For long and meritorious service
 
7.
 
RAMNATSINGH Asdeho
 
For long and meritorious service
 
8.
 
SOMUN Recklall
 
For long and meritorious service

PRESIDENT’S LONG SERVICE AND GOOD CONDUCT MEDAL
 
(i)
MAURITIUS POLICE FORCE
 
President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
 
First Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
 
Second Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
 
(ii)
MAURITIUS PRISON SERVICE
 
President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
 
First Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
 
Second Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
 
(iii)
MAURITIUS FIRE AND RESCUE SERVICE
 
President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
 
First Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
 
Second Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
3 officers as listed at Annex I
 
 

 

Prime Minister’s Office
Port Louis
12 March 2018