Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's Office>National Day Honours 2003

National Day Honours 2003

 
            On the occasion of the National Day 2003 and on the advice of the Rt Hon Sir Anerood Jugnauth, KCMG, PC, QC, Prime Minister, Minister of Defence & Home Affairs and Minister of External Communications, Mr Karl Auguste Offmann, G.C.S.K., President of the Republic has been pleased to confer National Awards as follows:-
  
GRAND COMMANDER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN
OCEAN - G.C.S.K. 
 
CLAIR, Louis Serge                                          For distinguished services in the social and political fields
                                                                                     

GRAND OFFICER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN - G.O.S.K.
 
 
DUVAL, Joseph Hervé                                             For distinguished services in the
                                                                                    social and political fields
 
GANOO, Harry                                                          For distinguished and dedicated
                                                                        services in the management of
                                                                        public affairs
 
            MOHAMED, Yousuf Abdul Razack                         For distinguished services in the
                                                                                                political and legal fields
 
            RAMSAMY, Lorganaden                                         For distinguished service in the
                                                                                                Public Service
 
WOO SHING HAI, François                                    For contribution to the development
                                                                                              of EPZ sector                       
 

COMMANDER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN - C.S.K.
 
 
JEESSERAMSING, Chitmansing                       For commendable service in the
                                                                                           diplomatic service
 
NARAINSAMY, Myriam                                     For distinguished services to the
                                                                                           community
 
NEEWOOR, Anund Priyay                                  For commendable service in the
                                                                                            diplomatic service
 
NG TAI MUI,   Kuet Sen                                       For contribution to the development
 (also known as Charles Ng)                                  of tourism sector
                       
UTEEM,  Reshad                                                    For contribution to the education
                                                                                 sector and to the promotion of culture
 
 
 
OFFICER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN - O.S.K.
 
 

BAGUANT, Jagdish Chandra                                 For commendable service in the health

                                                                                  sector
 
DOOKHONY, Narainduth                                     For contribution in the field of agriculture
 
ISAACS, David Alexander                                       For contribution to the development of
                                                                                  business and for services rendered to the
                                                                                  community
 
JOYNATHSING, Basdeo                                        For contribution in the field of agriculture
 
LI TING CHUNG, Roger Pin Ngai                        For contribution to the promotion of culture
 
LUTCHMAYA, Reverend Patrick Andrew             For distinguished services to the community
 
MATHUR, Professor Hansraj                                  For contribution to the education sector    
 
NEMCHAND, Rajkishore                                        For distinguished services to the community
(also known as Anil NEMCHAND)                                                 
 
OARIS, Dr Dawood                                                  For distinguished services to the community
 
ROUSSETY, Marie Jacqueline Marlène                  For contribution to the education sector in
                                                                                    Rodrigues
 
 
PRESIDENT'S DISTINGUISHED SERVICE MEDAL - P.D.S.M. 
 
DOOREEMEAH, Deelanee                                           For services in the health sector
 

DOSSOYE, Gangaparsad                                         For services in the field of social security

 

MURDAY, Yoganaden                                              For  services in the field of   social security

 

PACKIRY POULLÉ, Tiruvenkataswami             For services  in the field of   youth and sports

 

RAMDIN, Suchita                                                      For contribution to the promotion of arts   

                                                                                    and culture
 

MEMBER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF  THE INDIAN OCEAN  - M.S.K
 
 
BAPTISTE, Azarias                                                   For contribution in the field of sports in Rodrigues
 
BIENVENUE, Mario Desiré                                    For outstanding contribution in the field of sports
 
GOOMANY, Sossila                                                 For voluntary social work
 
HURRY, Darmajeerow                                            For services to the community and in the field of
                                                                                   culture
 
JOSEPH , Louis Gabriel                                           For contribution in the field of arts and culture
(also known as Fanfan)                   
 
LAVIGILANTE, Edmée                                           For services to the community
 
MAMODEBACCUS, Sheik Edris                             For contribution to the promotion  of culture
 
MORVAN, Lindsay Reginald                                  For services to the community
 
MOSSUDDEE, Sookdeo                                          For voluntary social work
           
NOYAN, Jaynarain                                                For contribution to the promotion of culture
(also known as Pandit Soorooj                  
           NOYAN)
 
RAMREKHA, Chintamanee                                  For voluntary social work
 
VALAYDEN, Sadaseeven                                      For contribution to the promotion of culture
(also known as Gaston VALAYDEN)
 

 
PRESIDENT'S MERITORIOUS SERVICE MEDAL -  P.M.S.M.

 
ANADACHEE, Candasamy Peria                         For long and meritorious service   
 
CHUNDOO, Mamode Hamid                              For long and meritorious service
 
CUSTNEA, Mahadeo                                            For long and meritorious service
 
GARIB, Soumaire                                                 For long and meritorious service
 
GUNESSEE, Juskaransingh                                For contribution to the education sector
 
JODHUN, Sanatkumarparsad                            For long and meritorious service
 
MARIE, Louis Joseph Christian                          For long and meritorious service
 
PADARUTH, Lowe                                              For meritorious service
 
RAMASAWMY, Mahalakshmi                           For contribution in the social and educational fields
Ganga Devi          
                                                                                   
 RAMYEAD, Satyavatee                                     For contribution in the field of arts and culture
(also known as Sita RAMYEAD)                
 
SEETHANA, Anundraj                                      For contribution in the social and cooperative fields
                                                                         
 
TIRUMALECHETTY Goinsamy                      For meritorious service
 
 
 
PRESIDENT'S BADGE OF HONOUR
 
 
CAMOIN, Marie Arlette Bernadette                  For services to the community
 
FRAPPIER, Hervé Jean                                     For voluntary social work
 
MATHOORA, Rachna                                       For outstanding achievement in education
 
NACKEED, Denise                                              For voluntary social work
 
PERSAND, Vasanthy Radha                              For voluntary social work
 
RAJABALEE, Salmah                                         For services to the community
 
RAGAVEN, Retnon                                             For services to the community
 
RAMDIN, Eddy Frank Roland                           For voluntary social work
 
TAHALOOA, Dharamdeo                                   For services to the community
 
TAUCKOOR, Vijay Yogesh                                 For voluntary social work
 
 
PRESIDENT'S CERTIFICATE OF HONOUR


BAULUCK, Mamode Aniff                                   For meritorious service
                       
DAWOORAZ, Sooroojdeo                                     For meritorious service
                                   
GURIB, Assenjee                                                   For meritorious service
 
HEERAH,  Hurreenarain                                      For meritorious service
                                   
LUTCHMUN, Deyal Sadhnund Souresse             For meritorious service
 
RAMASAWMY,  Gangayah                                  For meritorious service
                       
REMODKHAN,  Abdool  Dawood                        For meritorious service
 
SEESARAN, Amritlall                                           For meritorious service
 
SOODHOO, Lochun                                              For meritorious service
 
 
PRESIDENT'S LONG SERVICE AND GOOD CONDUCT MEDAL
 
            On the occasion of the National Day 2003 and on the advice of the Rt Hon
Sir Anerood Jugnauth, KCMG, PC, QC, Prime Minister, Minister of Defence & Home Affairs and Minister of External Communications, Mr Karl Auguste Offmann, G.C.S.K., President of the Republic has been pleased to confer the award of the President's Long Service and Good Conduct Medal and Clasps to the Medal to Officers of the Police Force, Prisons Service and Fire Services, as follows:-
 
 
(i)         POLICE FORCE
 
 
            204 officers (as in list at Appendix A)
 
 
            121 officers (as in list at Appendix B)
 
 
            102 officers (as in list at Appendix C)
 
 
(ii)        PRISONS SERVICE
 
 
            39 officers (as in list at Appendix D)
 
 
            8 officers (as in list at Appendix E)
 
 
            5 officers (as in list at Appendix F)
 
 
(iii)       GOVERNMENT FIRE SERVICES
 
 
            17 officers (as in list at Appendix G)
 
 
            7 officers (as in list at Appendix G)
 
  
(iv)       GOVERNMENT FIRE SERVICES (Rodrigues)
 
 
            13 officers (as in list at Appendix H)
 
 
            8 officers (as in list at Appendix H)
 
  
                                                Prime Minister's Office,
                                                                                                                 Government House,
                                                                                                                                 Port Louis.
 
 
12 March 2003