Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's Office>National Day Honours 2005

National Day Honours 2005

On the occasion of the National Day 2005 and on the advice of the Honourable Paul Raymond Bérenger, G.C.S.K., Prime Minister, the Rt Hon Sir Anerood Jugnauth, G.C.S.K., K.C.M.G., Q.C., President of the Republic, has been pleased to confer the following awards:-
 
GRAND COMMANDER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (G.C.S.K.)

Hon CUTTAREE Jaya Krishna ........................................................For outstanding services to the Nation
 
GRAND OFFICER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (G.O.S.K.)

1. BISSOONAUTHSING Dr Chrishna Nand ......................................For distinguished services in the Health Sector

2. CURRIMJEE CURRIM J ................................................................For distinguished services in Industrial Sector

3. Mgr DONAT Rex .........................................................................For distinguished services to the Community

4. GAYA Dr Indurdeo Maduth ........................................................For distinguished services in the Medical Sector

5. Mgr NAGAPEN Amédée ..............................................................For distinguished services to the Community

6. SIEW Gaetan ............................................................................For distinguished services in the field of ......................................................................................................Architecture

7. VEERASAMY Late Mr Sacheedanand, S.A ...................................For distinguished services in the Legal and ..................................................................................................... Electoral fields


COMMANDER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (C.S.K.)
 
1. AUTREY Dr Jean Claude ..............................................................For distinguished services to Agricultural Research ........................................................................................................and Development

2. BISSOONDOYAL Surendra ..........................................................For distinguished services in the Education Sector

3. HA SHUN Philippe Hao Thyn Voon ..............................................For distinguished services in the field of sports

4. HOOLOOMANN Navindranath .....................................................For distinguished services to the community

5. LEE Tung Ping
(Also Known as Lee Yung Ping) .....................................................For distinguished services to the Community

6. RAJAH Dr Sulleman Goolam Mohyeddeen ...................................For contribution in the field of Psychiatry and the .......................................................................................................Rehabilitation of drug addicts

7. SUNGKER Shivnudundass ..........................................................For distinguished services to the Community

8. VALAYDON Vishwanathen
(also known as Para) .....................................................................For distinguished services to the Community

OFFICER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (O.S.K.)
 
1. ADOLPHE Antoine Jean Noel For distinguished services to the Community

2. AULADIN Sheik Mohamud Soileh For voluntary Social Work

3. DHONDEA Jhalmajay For distinguished services to the Community

4. DRIVER Allan Georges Michael Llyod For distinguished services to the community

5. DUSOWOTH Beerdeo For distinguished services in the field Education

6. GARRIOCH Gerard Anthony For contribution in the field of Industrial Relations

7. GAUD Dr Catherine(Mrs) For voluntary services in the Health Sector

8. GOPEE Choachand For distinguished services in the field of Education

9. KALANGOS Dr Afsendlyos For voluntary services in the Health Sector

10. PARKAR Ali For services in the Industrial Sector

11. PAT FONG Young Young Fat Kwong (Also known as Mrs Lai Fat) For services to community

12. POMPON Andre For commendable services in the Public Service

13. SIN CHAN Lew Chin For services to the Community

14. SUNGLEE Pierre Emmanuel For distinguished services to the Community

15. VEERASSAMY Dr Devarajen For voluntary Social Work

PRESIDENT'S DISTINGUISHED SERVICE MEDAL - (PDSM)
 
1. BRUNEAU Philippe Jean For commendable services in the Police Force

2. DUPONT Mrs Chantal Carmela For commendable services in the Education Sector

3. LEE CHIK Lee Yaw For commendable services in the Public Service

4. MOOTHOOSAMY Marie Lea Sylvette For commendable services in the Public Service

5. MOREEA Goolam Hossen Aboobakar For commendable services in the Public Service

6. PRAYAG Hemansing For commendable services in the field of Environment

7. RAMBURN Binnodh For commendable services in the Public Service

8. RAMJAN M. Reychard For commendable services in the Public Service

 
MEMBER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (MSK)
 
1. ALLEEMUDDER Salima For voluntary Social Work

2. BAPOO Wal Krishan For services to the community

3. BOODHENA Preeyum For voluntary Social Work

4. CHAN CHUNG FONG Kwet Chin For voluntary Social Work

5. CHENGAPPA-NAIDU Wassantayah For voluntary Social Work

6. CHILOYEE Comrah For voluntary Social Work

7. CHINAPPEN Maghespren For services in the field of Plant Pathology

8. CHOWRIAMAH Marcel For voluntary Social work

9. DAHAREE Bibi Zobeida For voluntary Social Work

10. FOO FAT Michel For contribution in the field of music

11. GOPAL Bharatsingh For voluntary Social Work

12. KONAHERKANAIDU Devdass Lutchanah For services to the Blind

13. LAGAILLARDE Louis Hervé For voluntary Social Work

14. LEUNG PAH HANG Kwong-on For Contribution in the field of Tourism

15. MARIE Jean Alex For voluntary Social work

16. Dr NG MAN SUN Ti Sen For services in the Medical Sector

17. ROUSSETY Joseph Rex For services to the Community

18. SANASSY Luchoomanah For voluntary Social Work

19. SEEWOORUTTUN Dayanand For voluntary Social Work

20. SYDAMAH Parmanand For voluntary Social Work
 
 
PRESIDENT'S MERITORIOUS SERVICE MEDAL - (PMSM)
 
1. BEELUR Bissoondeo For long and Meritorious Service

2. BOOLAKY Cassam For Long and Meritorious Service

3. CHUNGOORA Harishchandra For Long and Meritorious Service

4. EMAMBACCUS Mohammad Zakir For Long and Meritorious Service

5. GHOORAH Chimunlall For Long and Meritorious Service

6. GUNESH Lorhendranath For Long and Meritorious Service

7. KHOOBARRY Rajendranath For Long and Meritorious Service

8. MUNBAUHAL Jagdeosing For Long and Meritorious Service

9. OZEER Abdool Raouf For long and Meritorious Service

10. RAMSURUN Pahlad For long and Meritorious Service

11. RAMTOHUL Dhanunjai Jagadish For long and Meritorious Service

12. TANAKOOR Balchan For long and Meritorious Service
 
13. TOUSSAINT Hervais For long and Meritorious Service

14. YERRIGADOO Navsingh For Long and Meritorious Service

15. YP KWAN Mrs Foong May For Long and Meritorious Service
 
 
President's Badge of Honour
 
1. ALLAS Grace For Long and Meritorious Service

2. ARMEL Mario Radolphe For contribution in the field of Music

3. BHOLAH Sarabjeet For voluntary Social Work

4. ISSARY Anankoomar For services in the field of Education

5. KOKIL Sookdeo For voluntary Social Work

6. LALLMAHOMED Sheik Idris For contribution in the field of Music

7. MUNGROO Bharuth For voluntary Social Work

8. PEETUMBER Ravita Salick For contribution in the fields of Arts and Culture

9. RAGNUTH Satiabaran For voluntary Social Work

10 SEEBUN Chandrakala For voluntary Social Work
 
 
President's Certificate of Honour

1. AUCKLOO Basdeo For Long and Meritorious Service

2. BALLADIN Osman For Long and Meritorious Service

3. BEEDASSY Dharamdeo For Long and Meritorious Service

4. BIRION Satteadeo For Long and Meritorious Service

5. BUHORA Abdool Haleem For Long and Meritorious Service

6. JEENEEA Issurduth For Long and Meritorious Service

7. LADOUCE Andre For Long and Meritorious Service

8. PROSPER Roland For Long and Meritorious Service

9. PURBOO Vijaye Kumar For Long and Meritorious Service

10. SEWDINE Sahadeo For Long and Meritorious Service


PRESIDENT'S LONG SERVICE AND GOOD CONDUCT MEDAL
On the occasion of the National Day 2005 and on the advice of the Honourable Paul Raymond Bérenger, G.C.S.K., Prime Minister, the Rt. Hon Sir Anerood Jugnauth, G.C.S.K., K.C.M.G., Q.C., President of the Republic has been pleased to confer the award of the President's Long Service and Good Conduct Medal and Clasps to the Medal to Officers of the Police Force, Prisons Service and Government Fire Services, as follows: -
 
(i) POLICE FORCE
172 officers (as in list at Appendix A)
 
310 officers (as in list at Appendix B)
 
200 officers (as in list at Appendix C)
 
(ii) PRISONS SERVICE
29 officers (as in list at Appendix D)
 
2 officers (as in list at Appendix E)
 
4 officers (as in list at Appendix F)
 
(iii) PRISONS SERVICE (Rodrigues)
5 officers (as in list at Appendix G)
 
(iv) GOVERNMENT FIRE SERVICES
14 officers (as in list at Appendix H)
 
11 officers (as in list at Appendix I)
 
2 officers (as in list at Appendix J)
 
(v) GOVERNMENT FIRE SERVICES(Rodrigues)
7 officers (as in list at Appendix K)
 
Prime Minister's Office
Government House
Port Louis

12 March 2005