Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's Office>National Day Honours 2006

National Day Honours 2006

NATIONAL DAY AWARDS 2006
----------------------------------
On the occasion of the National Day 2006 and on the advice of Dr the Honourable Navinchandra Ramgoolam, Prime Minister, the Rt Hon Sir Anerood Jugnauth, G.C.S.K., K.C.M.G., Q.C., President of the Republic, has been pleased to confer the following awards:-
GRAND COMMANDER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (G.C.S.K.)
BOOLELL Sir Satcam
For outstanding services to the Nation

GRAND OFFICER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (G.O.S.K.)
 
1 BAUHADOOR Late Mr Dhundev For distinguished services to the Community
2 DINAN Pierre C.S.K. For long and distinguished contribution to Economic Development
3 The Most Reverend ERNEST Gerald James Ian For distinguished services to the Community
4 GOPEE Dr Neerunjun For distinguished services in the Medical sector
5 JUGESSUR Professor Soodursun, C.S.K. For distinguished services in the Education sector
6 LAI FAT FUR Louis For distinguished services in the Industrial sector
7 PEEROO Abdool Razack Mahomed Ameen For outstanding contribution in the political field
8 POONOOSAMY Mrs Radhamaney For distinguished services to the Community
9 SHUN SHIN Dr Maxime For distinguished services in the Medical sector
10 SOONARANE Sachindev Mahess Kumar For distinguished services to the Community

COMMANDER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (C.S.K.)
 
1 HOSSENALLY Abdool Cader For distinguished services to the Community
2 JAWAHEER Dr Sanjaye For distinguished services in the Medical sector
3 MARTIN Guy René Arnaud For distinguished services in the Tourism sector
4 MUNGUR Bhurdwaz O.S.K. For distinguished services to the Community
5 REDDI Sadasivam Jaganada For distinguished services in the Education sector
6 SAKSENA Dr Devendra S. For distinguished services in the Medical sector
7 SURAT Shyam Kumar Chandradev For distinguished services in the Agro-business sector
8 TANG Yun Sing O.B.E. For distinguished services to the Community

OFFICER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (O.S.K.)
 
1 ATCHIA Mahmade Hoossain Ibrahim For distinguished services in the trade sector
2 AULIAR Shreekrishnalall For services to the Community
3 BABAJEE Shrimati Dayawanti Bajeeram For voluntary social work
4 BEERBUL Bugwanpersad (also known as
Lutchmeeparsad)
For contribution in the Education sector
5 BISSESSUR Pandit Mooneshwar For distinguished services to the Community
6 DHUNNOO Mahadeosing For distinguished services to the Community
7 JEAN LOUIS Jita Miss (also known as Zita) For distinguished services to the Community
8 MAHMADE ALLY Adam For voluntary social work
9 MOCUDÉ Achelay (also known as Asley
Mocudé)
For contribution in the field of Sports
10 PEETUMBER Mrs Ravita Salick For contribution in the field of arts and culture
11 PYANEEANDEE Soopaya For distinguished services to the Community
12 SUNGKUR Pandit Suryadeo For voluntary social work
13 THACOOR Mrs Priah For contribution in the services sector
14 UNTHIAH Ravindradev For distinguished services in the Tourism sector
15 WAN BOK NALE Michel For distinguished services to the Community

PRESIDENT’S DISTINGUISHED SERVICE MEDAL (P.D.S.M)
 
1 FREYNEAU Mrs Marie Arlette Laurencine For commendable services in the Public service
2 GOORAH Late Mr Dhaneshwar For commendable services in the Fisheries sector
3 GOPAUL Yamadat For commendable services in the Public service
4 MUNGROO Yousouf For commendable services in the Public service
5 PERTAUB Gurudev For commendable services in the Public service
6 VADAMOOTOO Verna Jeanne For commendable services in the Public service
7 VEERASAMY Mooroogessen For commendable services in the Electoral Field

MEMBER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (M.S.K)
 
1 APPANDI Armoogum For voluntary social work
2 BHOYROO Vivekanand For services to the Community
3 BACHWA Ramchurn Coomar For contribution in the Education sector
4 BHUGLAH Mousstakim For voluntary social work
5 BLANDIN DE CHALAIN Marie François Roland For voluntary social work
6 CATHERINE Joseph Luc Antoine For voluntary social work
7 CHATON Miss Marie Livie For long and meritorious service
8 DOOMAH Ahmud Yusuf For voluntary social work
9 DUCASSE Roland Jean Claude For voluntary social work
10 JAGANAH Ramsamy (also known as Nitish
Joganah)
For contribution in the field of culture
11 JOWAHEER Mrs Toolsy For services to the Community
12 NARAINSAMY Guy Hervé For voluntary social work
13 PALANI Salachee (also known as Amma
Salachee)
For contribution in the field of Culture
14 PANDOO Mrs Sitabai For services to the Community
15 RAM Brambhanund Brizmohun (also known as
Soorooj)
For services to the Community
16 RAMDHANY Khristhnanand (also known as Vyas) For distinguished services to the Community
17 SEEBOO Vasoodevah For voluntary social work
18 SOOBRATTEE Abdool Hamid For long and meritorious service
19 WONG YEN CHEONG Alain For services in the field of sports

THE PRESIDENT’S MERITORIOUS SERVICE MEDAL (P.M.S.M.)
 
1 AHMADI Abdool Salam For long and meritorious service
2 APPALSAMY Mrs Sooriadevi For long and meritorious service
3 BHEEKHARRY Mrs Leelawantee For long and meritorious service
4 BOODHUN Jeenarain For long and meritorious service
5 BOODHRAM Ravinduth For long and meritorious service
6 CHIFFONNE Louis Philippe For long and meritorious service
7 DUKHIRA Mrs Banoomuttee For long and meritorious service
8 GOKOOL Mrs Kantee For long and meritorious service
9 GOONOO Abdool Imran For long and meritorious service
10 HURNAUM Dabylall For long and meritorious service
11 LALSING Jeerave For long and meritorious service
12 MOONY Chandan For long and meritorious service
13 OLIVIER Mrs Marie Josette For long and meritorious service

President's Badge of Honour
 
1 AFFOQUE Mrs Hélene For services to the Community
2 AH CHOON Jean José For voluntary social work
3 ESRAM Mrs Padmawontee For long and meritorious service
4 JAGESSUR Mrs Jasoduth (also known as mother
of Ramit)
For services to the Community
5 JOYRAM Chooramunee For voluntary social work
6 MACTOOM Mrs Mariam Bibi For services to the Community
7 NASTILI Appanah For contribution in the field of Youth & Sports
8 NAUGAH Tandraz For voluntary social work
9 POTIE Mrs Thérèse For voluntary social work
10 TELVAR Guy Roger For voluntary social work
11 PAUL Antoine François Régis For voluntary social work

PRESIDENT’S CERTIFICATE OF HONOUR
 
1 BHUROSAH Bhoganund For long and meritorious service
2 BOOLAKY Adam Issack For long and meritorious service
3 CHUMMUN Lutchmeenand For long and meritorious service
4 GUNGA Luchmeenaraindass For long and meritorious service
5 KOOLMON Narainduth For long and meritorious service
6 VEEREN Mrs Mardaye For long and meritorious service


PRESIDENT’S LONG SERVICE AND GOOD CONDUCT MEDAL
On the occasion of the National Day 2006 and on the advice of Dr the Honourable Navinchandra Ramgoolam, Prime Minister, the Rt. Hon Sir Anerood Jugnauth, G.C.S.K., K.C.M.G., Q.C., President of the Republic has been pleased to confer the award of the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal and Clasps to the Medal to Officers of the Police Force, Prisons Service and Government Fire Services, as follows: -
(i) POLICE FORCE
451 officers (as listed at Appendix A)
13 officers (as listed at Appendix B)
231 officers (as listed at Appendix C)
(ii) PRISONS SERVICE
52 officers (as listed at Appendix D)
54 officers (as listed at Appendix E)
3 officers (as listed at Appendix F)
(iii) PRISONS SERVICE (Rodrigues)
2 officers (as listed at Appendix G)
(iv) GOVERNMENT FIRE SERVICES
3 officers (as listed at Appendix H)
3 officers (as listed at Appendix I)
64 officers (as listed at Appendix J)
(v) GOVERNMENT FIRE SERVICES(Rodrigues)
1 officer (as listed at Appendix K)
(vi) FIRE SERVICES IN THE CIVIL AVIATION DIVISION (Rodrigues)
5 Officers (as listed at Appendix L)
 
Prime Minister's Office
Government House
Port Louis

12 March 2006