Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's Office>National Day Honours 2007

National Day Honours 2007

NATIONAL DAY AWARDS 2007
----------------------------------
On the occasion of the National Day 2007 and on the advice of Dr the Honourable Navinchandra Ramgoolam, Prime Minister, the Rt Hon Sir Anerood Jugnauth, G.C.S.K., K.C.M.G., Q.C., President of the Republic, has been pleased to confer the following awards:-
 
GRAND COMMANDER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (G.C.S.K.)
 
1. BEEBEEJAUN Dr the Hon Ahmed Rashid
For outstanding services to the nation
2. JEEWOOLALL Sir Ramesh
For distinguished services in the social and political fields
 

GRAND OFFICER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (G.O.S.K.)
 
 
1
De CHASTEIGNER du MÉE Paul René
For long and distinguished contribution to economic development
2 CHUI WAN CHEONG Dr Joseph Patrick
Ah Fee,OBE,CSK
For distinguished services to the Medical Sector
3 JAGESSUR Dr Arye Kumar For distinguished services to the Medical Sector
4 NAUGAH Dharumraj For distinguished services to the community
5 NUNDLALL Lekhram, OSK (also known as Viraj Nundlall) For distinguished services to the Transport and Industrial Sector
6 OXENHAM Clifford Sylvan Clark For distinguished services to the Industrial sector
7 SUNASSEE Sathiamoorthy (also known as Moorthy Sunassee) For distinguished services to the Trade Sector
8 TEELOCK Dr Mrs Vijayalakshmi For distinguished services to the community
9 VAYID Mohamad A. For distinguished services to the Financial Services
10 ZEN ZAI LEE Joseph For contribution to the Industrial Sector

COMMANDER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (C.S.K.)
 
 
1 EMRITH Moomtaz For contribution in the field of literature and local history
2 GOPEE Nundun For distinguished services to the Construction Sector
3 HITIE Jacques Gerard Philippe For distinguished services to the community
4 ISAACS David Alexander, OSK For distinguished services to the Business Sector
5 KOON PO YUEN See Kim (alias Robert Koon) For distinguished services to the Industrial Sector
6 RAMANA Sanassy Yedlop (also known as Narain Ramana) For distinguished services to the community
7 RAMDIN Randhirsingh (also known as Guru Ramdin) For contribution to the Agricultural Sector
8 WIEHE Caroline For distinguished services to the Construction Sector

OFFICER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (O.S.K.)
 
 
1
CANAGSABY Singaravelloo
For distinguished services to the community
2 CHUMUN Hurriduth For distinguished services to the community
3 CHUNG HOW Late Chung Koy For services to the Business Sector
4 GAYA Shyam Sunder For distinguished services to the Health Sector
5 GRANT Jeannine For contribution to the Education Sector
6 JEERAKUN Parmanund For distinguished services to the Education Sector
7
LAN PING WING Lan Chue Cheong
(also known as François Lan Ping Wing)
For distinguished services to the Education Sector
8 LUKEA Anirow For voluntary social work
9
MALLECK GOOLAB AMODE Khalid
For distinguished services to the ICT Sector
10 MOOTHIA Marie Violet For voluntary social work
11 NARAIN Claude For distinguished services to the community
12 OOZEER Late Aïsha For contribution to Management Development
13 PADAYACHY Pyneesamy For distinguished services to the community
14 THIRAKALUTHY Ganess For voluntary social work
15 WOOCHIT Parmanand For services to the construction sector
 
MEMBER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (M.S.K.)
 
1.
BEEHARRY Anil Kumar
For voluntary social work
2.
BISSESSUR Lebnath
For voluntary social work
3.
BUNDHUN Anand
For services to the community
4.
CATIAN Joseph André
For contribution to the field of livestock farming
5.
 
CHEN Gong Ming
(also known as Ming Chen)
For contribution to the promotion of sports
6.
CHUNG CHEE CHEONG Lin Chiawing
For voluntary social work
7.
 
DHUNNOOKCHAND Gheeandut
(also known as Gian Dhunnookchand)
For voluntary social work and contribution to the field of literature
8.
GOPAUL Sunil Dev
For voluntary social work
9.
GAUNGOO Boojwantee
For voluntary social work
10.
JUGURNAUTH Indrawtee
For voluntary social work
11.
LEGRIS Marie Michel
For contribution to the field of music
12.
MEUNIER Jean Lelio
For contribution to the field of Education
13.
MOOTIA Pandit Omprakash
For voluntary social work
14.
 
MOSAHEB Abdool Walid
(also known as Habib Mosaheb)
For contribution to the field of Journalism
15.
NG CHENG HIN Marie Francette
For voluntary social work
16.
NOYAU Kenneth
For contribution to the Education Sector
17.
PURLACKEE Kisnowtee
For voluntary social work
18.
PYENEEANDEE Soopayah
For voluntary social work
19.
RAMNAWAJ Dayanand
For voluntary social work
20.
VIVIER Luc
For voluntary social work

PRESIDENT’S DISTINGUISHED SERVICE MEDAL (P.D.S.M)
 
1.
ABRAHAM Rosemay Aurette
For voluntary social work
2.
BANGOLEEA Premdutt
For voluntary social work
3.
BUNDHUN Raifa
For the contribution to the Agricultural Sector
4.
FONG Alain
For services rendered in the field of Health care
5.
FRIQUIN Jean David
For voluntary social work
6.
 
GOKHOOL Lutchmeen
(born Ramsahye)
For voluntary social work and services to the community
7.
 
LOLLCHAND Indrawouth
(born Achumbit)
For voluntary social work
8.
MAUDHOO Ramesh
For voluntary community and social work
9.
MOOLCHAND Vidyadut
For voluntary social work
10.
RAWAT Mahmud Raffick Abdool Hamid Ismael
For contribution to the Business Community
11.
SEEBORUTH Hurrychand
For services to the community
12.
SEEBORUTH Hurrynan
For services to the community


THE PRESIDENT’S MERITORIOUS SERVICE MEDAL (P.M.S.M.)
 
1. 
ATHAW Marie Sylvain Lindsay
For long and meritorious service
2. 
AUCHARAZ Moorutgobin
For long and meritorious service
3. 
BALLUCK Bhoopnarain
For long and meritorious service
4. 
BEDADUN Jwalaprasad
For long and meritorious service
5. 
BEGUE Arthur
For long and meritorious service
6. 
BOODHOO Pandit Manichand
For long and meritorious service
7. 
CAULLEE Kisnasawmy
For long and meritorious service
8. 
DOMUN Muslim
For long and meritorious service
9. 
DUMUR Surendra
For long and meritorious service
10. 
EMAMBOCUS Zaynool Abedeen
For long and meritorious service
11. 
GAYA Lalman
For long and meritorious service
12. 
KOA WING Fok Chow Ho
For long and meritorious service
13. 
MAISTRY Gopamah
For long and meritorious service
14. 
MANTOUR Noël
For long and meritorious service
15. 
MOHEE Hurrylall
For long and meritorious service
16. 
RAMASAMY Gopal
For long and meritorious service
17. 
RAMSURRUN Pracashchandre
For long and meritorious service
18. 
RAMYEAD Premdut
For long and meritorious service
19. 
ROUSSETY Ghislaine
For long and meritorious service
20 
SANTCHURN Arjoon
For long and meritorious service
21. 
SOOKUR Premawatee
For long and meritorious service
22. 
WONG YING WAH Marise Monique
For long and meritorious service
 

President's Badge of Honour
 
 
1.
AH SIONG Josiane
For voluntary social work
2.
BUNDHOO Rajcurrun
For services to the community
3.
LALLMAHOMED Aslam
For services to the community
4.
POORUN Toolsy
For services to the community
5.
POTHEN Ramsamy
For voluntary social work
6.
RAGAVOODOO Gopal
For voluntary social work
7.
RAMOO Jadoo
For services to the community
8.
REESAUL Hooshila Devi
For voluntary social work
9.
 
SANDEAPIN Sarojeenee
(born Moorghen)
For voluntary social work
10.
SOBORUN Parmawtee
For voluntary social work
11.
SONEA Sewajee
For voluntary social work
12.
VENCATASAMI Ayamba
For voluntary social work

PRESIDENT’S CERTIFICATE OF HONOUR
 
 
1.
DHALIAH Lutchmee
For long and meritorious service
2.
GANGOO Narainduth
For long and meritorious service
3.
HENRI Georges Joseph
For long and meritorious service
4.
INNASSEE Marie Joseph Pierre
For long and meritorious service
5.
KAUSMALLY Cassam
For long and meritorious service
6.
LUCHMUN Mary Roselyn
For long and meritorious service
7.
LUTLANAPILLAY Danon Poulay
For long and meritorious service
8.
MUNGRAH Mohunlall
For long and meritorious service
9.
ROOPUN Mohamad Sayid Hossen
For meritorious service
10.
TEELUCK Bharuth
For long and meritorious service


PRESIDENT’S LONG SERVICE AND GOOD CONDUCT MEDAL
On the occasion of the National Day 2007 and on the advice of Dr the Honourable Navinchandra Ramgoolam, Prime Minister, the Rt. Hon Sir Anerood Jugnauth, G.C.S.K., K.C.M.G., Q.C., President of the Republic has been pleased to confer the award of the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal and Clasps to the Medal to Officers of the Police Force, Prisons Service and Government Fire Services, as follows: -
(i) POLICE FORCE
President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
First Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
Second Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal

(ii) PRISONS SERVICE
President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
First Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
Second Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
(iii) GOVERNMENT FIRE SERVICES
President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
First Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
SecondClasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
(iv) GOVERNMENT FIRE SERVICES(Rodrigues)
President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
Prime Minister's Office
Government House
Port Louis

12 March 2007