Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's Office>National Day Honours 2008

National Day Honours 2008

NATIONAL DAY AWARDS 2008
----------------------------------
       On the occasion of the National Day 2008 the Rt. Hon. Sir Anerood Jugnauth, G.C.S.K., K.C.M.G., Q.C., President of the Republic, has been pleased to confer the Award of Grand Commander of the Order of the Star and Key of the Indian Ocean (G.C.S.K) to Dr the Honourable Navinchandra Ramgoolam for his outstanding contribution in the advancement of the country at political and international levels as Prime Minister.

            GRAND COMMANDER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (G.C.S.K.)
 Dr. the Honourable Navinchandra Ramgoolam

 
NATIONAL DAY AWARDS 2008
On the occasion of the National Day 2008 and on the advice of Dr the Honourable Navinchandra Ramgoolam, G.C.S.K., Prime Minister, the Rt Hon Sir Anerood Jugnauth, G.C.S.K., K.C.M.G., Q.C., President of the Republic, has been pleased to confer the following awards:- 
            GRAND OFFICER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (G.O.S.K.)

1.
BAPPOO The Hon Mrs Sheilabai
For distinguished services in the social and political fields
 
2.
JUGROO Dhanylall Anand
 
For contribution in the trade sector
3.
MICHEL Louis Sylvio
 
For distinguished services in the social and political fields
4.
NEEWOOR Anundpriyay
For outstanding services in the field of diplomacy
5.
NG SUI HING Ng Sioung Kwong
 
For contribution in the trade sector
6.
REDDI Dr Sadasivam Jaganada
 
For contribution in the education sector
7.
RIVALLAND Maurice Joseph Christian
 
For contribution in the education sector
8.
ROUSSETY Johnson
For distinguished services in the social and political fields
9.
TIMOL Aisha
For distinguished services in the banking sector
10.
TOOLSEE Damodur
For distinguished services to the community
11.
UJOODHA Manoj Kumar
For exemplary achievement in the promotion of the national airline
12.
VIRAHSAWMY Devanand
For distinguished services in the social and political fields
COMMANDER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (C.S.K)
1
BACHA Anita Kumari
For distinguished services to the community
2
Espitalier NoËl Gerard
 
For contribution in the tourism sector
3
GORDON-GENTIL Henri Alain
For outstanding contribution in the field of mauritian literature and journalism
4
GURIB-FAKIM Prof Ameenah
For contribution in the education and the scientific sectors
 
5
PONNUSAMY Krishnasamy
 
For long and meritorious service
6
PROSPER   Jean George
For distinguished contribution in the field of literature
7
TALLY Mahmood Edah
 
For contribution in the field of education
8
TAUKOORDASS Soorundresing
 
For long and meritorious service
OFFICER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (O.S.K)
1
ABDULLATIFF Muhammad Yussuf Eshack
 
For long and meritorious service
2
ALLGOO Kaylash Dwarkasingh
For distinguished services in the education sector
3
ANNASAMY Dhanabarlen
 
For contribution in the business sector
4
AWATAR Sewnarain
 
For long and meritorious service
5
BRUNEL Marie Therese Lourdes Jacqueline
 
For long and meritorious service
6
DULTHUMUN Somduth
For distinguished services to the community
7
ELLAYAH Ramdass
For distinguished services in the   education sector
8
GENTIL Joseph Philippe
 
For contribution in the field of music
9
HOSSEN Parwiz Cassim
 
For services in the field of diplomacy
10
LEGRIS Patrice
 
For contribution to the hospitality sector
11
PARTHASARATHI Acharya Brundavanam
For contribution in the social and the cultural fields
12
RADDHOA Late Harrydeo
For distinguished services in the Police Force
13
RAMPHUL Omduth
 
For contribution in the industrial sector
14
ROY Mrinal
 
For contribution in the sugar sector
15
SEENEEVASSEN Grace
 
For voluntary social work
                 MEMBER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (M.S.K)
1
BEHAREE Rooma Devi
 
For voluntary social work
2
CHOONY Rishi  Kumar
 
For voluntary social work
3
CHUMMUN Pandita Satyam
 
For voluntary social work
4
FOO FAT Foo Yang Sen
 
For voluntary social work
5   
GOODUR Mariam
 
For voluntary  social work
6
GUNPUTH Kishore
 
For voluntary social work
7
HURREERAM Acharya Dinesh
 
For voluntary social work
8
JHOREE Ghananand
 
For services to the cooperative movement
 
9
JULIE Richard Bruno
 
For excellent performance in sport
10
LAI SANG Lai Thim-Philip
 
For contribution in the trade sector
11
MOLOTOO Shawkatally
For voluntary social work and services to the community
12
PALI Deonanan (also known as Mohunlall)
 
For services to the community
13
POKEERBUX Moonsay
 
For voluntary social work
14
RAMCHURN Pandit Narendra Sharma
 
For voluntary social work
15
RAMJUTTUN Seetaram
 
For voluntary social work
16
RAMLOLL Dravindranath (also known as Prem)
 
For voluntary social work
17
RAMLUGUN Goburdhandharrysingh (also known as Daria)
 
For voluntary social work
18
RAMSAWMY Kishnah (also known as Souven)
 
For voluntary social work
19
SEEWOOPAUL Pardoomansingh
 
For voluntary social work
20
UJOODHA Sanjaye Kumar (also known as Soobee)
 
For voluntary social work
PRESIDENT'S DISTINGUISHED SERVICE MEDAL (P.D.S.M)
1.         
ABDOOLAKHAN Beebee Frozeea
For long and meritorious service
2.         
DOMAH Kamal Nayan Gupt
For long and meritorious service
3.         
HEMRAJ Dr Farojdeo
For contribution in the medical field
4.         
JOSON Pierre Marcel
For long and dedicated service
5.         
MOHAMEDBHAI  Dr Atiabai Goolam Hussen
For contribution in the medical field
6.         
RAJKUMAR Dr Amrit
For contribution in the medical field
7.         
RAMCHARITUR Dr Reetlallsingh
For contribution in the medical field
8.         
VYTHILINGUM Ambigapady
For long and meritorious service
PRESIDENT'S MERITORIOUS SERVICE MEDAL (P.M.S.M)
1.       
BEEHARRY Antonio André
 
For long and meritorious service
2.       
CHADEE Somnata
 
For long and meritorious service
3.       
DHUNNOOKCHAND Soobhagwatee
 
For long and meritorious service
4.       
DOOKHONY Vhinaye Gheewar
 
For long and meritorious service
5.       
EMRITH Fareed
 
For long and meritorious service
6.       
GOOLAUB Kesworlall
 
For long and meritorious service
7.       
GOORAH Narendra
 
For long and meritorious service
8.       
JUGOO Krishnaduth
 
For long and meritorious service
9.       
MUNGUR Tej Narain
 
For long and meritorious service
10.   
NAIDOO Sandrasagaren
 
For long and meritorious service
11.   
NETA Marie Jose
 
For long and meritorious service
12.   
RAMJEEAWON Deomoon
 
For long and meritorious service
13.   
RAMYEAD Dr Rajendra
 
For long and meritorious service
14.   
SURAJBALI Cheyman Parsadsing
 
For long and meritorious service
PRESIDENT'S BADGE OF HONOUR
1.          
BEEDASEE Abdool Cassim (also known as Abdullah)
For voluntary social work
2.          
BISSONAUTH Oomadevi
For long and meritorious service
3.          
BUCKTOWER Noellie
For long and meritorious service
4.          
GOONOO Ameer Hamja
For long and meritorious service
5.          
JOGANAH Parashram
For long and meritorious service
6.          
NG KWET SHING Ng Kee Chong
For voluntary social work
7.          
RAMJEEAWON Pandita Anita
For long and meritorious service
8.          
RAMLOCHUN Soorooj
For long and meritorious service
9.          
RUMMUN Mohammud Khalid
For long and meritorious service
PRESIDENT'S CERTIFICATE OF HONOUR
1
CHUNDYDYAL Iswarparsad
 
For long and meritorious service
2
DAMREE Talman
 
For long and meritorious service
3
FALLEE Karamchand
 
For long and meritorious service
4
KHIRODHUR Deoduth
 
For voluntary social work
5
LOOLCHAND Jagadish
 
For long and meritorious service
6
LUXIMON Luckool
 
For long and meritorious service
7
RABICHAND Nawaz
 
For long and meritorious service
8
RAMSAHAYE Premchand
 
For long and meritorious service
9
SADASSEEVEN Retnon Poolay
 
For long and meritorious service
10
SUDDOO Girgabhai
 
For long and meritorious service
 
                                                                 NATIONAL DAY AWARDS 2008

                                        PRESIDENT’S LONG SERVICE AND GOOD CONDUCT MEDAL

             On the occasion of the National Day 2008 and on the advice of Dr the Honourable Navinchandra Ramgoolam, G.C.S.K., Prime Minister, the Rt Hon Sir Anerood Jugnauth, G.C.S.K., K.C.M.G., Q.C., President of the Republic has been pleased to confer the award of the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal and Clasps to the Medal to Officers of the Police Force, Prisons Service and Government Fire Services, as follows: -
 
(i) POLICE FORCE

President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
   472 officers (as listed at Appendix A)    

First Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
   90 officers (as listed at Appendix B)

Second Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
  101 officers (as listed at Appendix C)

(ii) PRISONS SERVICE

President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
   65 officers (as listed at Appendix D)

First Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
     51 officers (as listed at Appendix E)

Second Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
   14 officers (as listed at Appendix F)

(iii) GOVERNMENT FIRE SERVICES

President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 13 officers (as listed at Appendix G)

First Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
  11 officers (as listed at Appendix H)

SecondClasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 19 officers (as listed at Appendix I)

(iv) GOVERNMENT FIRE SERVICES(Rodrigues)

President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 2 officers (as listed at Appendix J)

First Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 3 officers (as listed at Appendix K)

Second Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
3 officers (as listed at Appendix l) 
 
Prime Minister’s Office
Government House
Port Louis
 
 
12 March 2008