Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's Office>National Day Honours 2009

National Day Honours 2009

 NATIONAL DAY AWARDS 2010
----------------------------------
 
 
       On the occasion of the National Day 2010 and on the advice of Dr the Honourable Navinchandra Ramgoolam, G.C.S.K., F.R.C.P., Prime Minister, the Rt Honourable Sir Anerood Jugnauth, G.C.S.K., K.C.M.G., Q.C., President of the Republic, has been pleased to confer the following awards:-

           GRAND COMMANDER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (G.C.S.K.)

1.
 DAVID Late Hon James Burty
For remarkable contribution in the political, social and educational fields

GRAND OFFICER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (G.O.S.K.)
1.        
DOMAH Kamul Nayan Gupt
For outstanding contribution in the field of education
2.        
FINETTE Prof Joseph Lucien
For outstanding contribution in the field of education
3.        
MEETARBHAN Dr Jaya Nyamrajsingh
(also known as Milan Meetarbhan)
For outstanding contribution in the legal field and to the financial services sector
 
4.        
MODUN Dr Rabindranath
(also known as Dr Ramesh Modun)
For exemplary contribution in the medical field
 
5.        
MOOLLAN Sir Abdool Hamid Adam, Q.C.
For outstanding contribution in the legal field
6.        
NG TAI MUI Kuet Sen, C.S.K.
(also known as Charles Ng Tai Mui)
For outstanding contribution to the tourism and aviation sectors
 
7.        
PARSURAMEN Armoorgum
For outstanding contribution in the political and educational fields
8.        
RAMPERSAD Dhun Iswur, P.M.S.M.
For distinguished service in the Police Force
9.        
RICHARD-COOMBES Ida Eleanora
For exemplary contribution in the educational field
10.
SEEBALUCK Suresh Chandre
For distinguished service in the public sector
11.   
THOMAS Appalsamy
(also known as Dass Thomas)
For outstanding contribution in the field of aviation and human resource development
12.   
TSANG MANG KIN Tsang Fan Hin
(also known as Joseph Tsang Mang Kin)
For distinguished contribution in the fields of literature, culture, diplomacy and politics
13.   
VON-MALLY Louis Joseph
(also known as Nicolas Von Mally)
For distinguished contribution to the political and social fields in Rodrigues

COMMANDER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE
INDIAN OCEAN (C.S.K.)

1
AH LEUNG Guy
For contribution in the development of airport services
2
BEEBEEJAUN Hassam Gorah
For dedicated service in the preservation of National Heritage
DAJEE Ravin
For contribution to the banking and financial sectors
4
GENTIL Joseph Philippe, O.S.K.
For distinguished service in the Police Force and contribution in the field of music
5
MOONEERAM Dr Vinod R.
For significant contribution in the field of diplomacy
6
MOSAHEB Dr Fareed
For commendable contribution to animal husbandry
7
SEETOHUL Manilall
(also known as Rajen Seetohul)
For distinguished contribution to the development of social housing
8
SEETULSINGH Meenakshi
For contribution to the promotion of education

OFFICER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (O.S.K.)

1.         
APPANNA Beejaye Coomar
For long and commendable service
2.         
BOODHOO Nirmala
For long and commendable service
3.         
CHAN KAM LON Yves
For contribution in the field of literature
4.         
DESHA Hamol Chelahshah
For long and meritorious service
5.         
DUFFAYDAR Dr Imrane
For distinguished service to the community
6.         
ELYSÉE Jacques
For contribution in the promotion of education in Rodrigues
7.         
GOBIN Dhurmanund
For long and commendable service
8.         
MANDARIN Ferdinand
For the contribution to the welfare of Chagossians
9.         
MOHADEO Vasudeo
For long and commendable service
10.    
NATH VARMA Indranee
For contribution to the promotion of welfare of senior citizens
11.    
RAMJOORAWON Phoolo Draupadi
For contribution in the field of education
12.    
RUHEE Devendra Parsad
For long and commendable service
13.    
TARSOO Dr Mohamed Fazil
For outstanding contribution in the medical field
14.    
TIROUMALECHETTY Dr Ponsamy
For contribution to the education sector
15.    
TULSIDAS-HASSAMAL Pushpa
For distinguished service to the community

MEMBER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (M.S.K.)
1.        
AMIDE Farida
For contribution to the education sector
2.        
ASHRAF Imam Mohammed Shamee
For contribution to the promotion of culture and religious matters
3.        
DUMÉE-DUVAL Dr Joseph
For contribution to the promotion of Occupational Safety and Health
4.        
FELICITÉ Antonio
For contribution to the promotion of judo
5.        
GOOPEE Pandit Vedeswar
(also known as Pandit Ved Goopee)
For contribution to the promotion of culture and religious values
6.        
GUNNOO Indrabye
For voluntary social work
7.        
HACK Thérèse Helène Nicole
(also known as Nicole Hack)
For voluntary social work and contribution to the development of sports
8.        
HINGAH Bibi Aisha
For voluntary social work
9.        
JEANNOT Georges Clency Alain
For voluntary social work
10.   
LUCHOOMUN Ajodha
(also known as Lallah Luchoomun)
For voluntary social work
11.   
MAGHOO Rajdeo
(also known as Prem Maghoo)
For contribution in the hospitality sector
12.   
MOHEEPATLALL Oomoolall
(also known as Bhaijee Moheepatlall)
For voluntary social work
13.   
MOHUN Mr Reshaad Mohammad
For voluntary social work
14.   
PAYANIANDY Sri Govindarajen Gurukkal
For contribution to the promotion of culture and religious values
15.   
RAMDHARRY Kantapersad
For voluntary social work
16.   
RAMPAT Parmanand
For voluntary social work
17.   
SEEBORUTH Kuviraj
For voluntary social work
18.   
SOOKON Gooroodev
(also known as Mahen)
For voluntary social work
19.   
THUPOSY Harry Chaundar
For voluntary social work
20.   
WONG KEE SONG Michel
For contribution to the promotion of Mauritius in Canada and voluntary social work

PRESIDENT'S DISTINGUISHED SERVICE MEDAL (P.D.S.M)

1.
BEEJAN Devanand
For long and meritorious service
2.
BUNGAROO Laksman
For long and meritorious service
3.
IMRITH Rajcoomar
For long and meritorious service
4.
JEAN LOUIS Marie Solange
For long and meritorious service
5.
JOKHOO Premnathsingh
For distinguished service in the Police Force
6.
RAMFUL Surendra
For long and meritorious service

PRESIDENT'S MERITORIOUS SERVICE MEDAL (P.M.S.M.)

1.          
APPIAH Haimowtee
For long and meritorious service
2.          
BAPPOO Chandrosen
For long and meritorious service
3.          
BEEHARRY Indira
For meritorious service
4.          
BEEZADHUR Ashit Baran
For long and meritorious service
5.          
BHOOSUNGUR Dhaneshwur
For long and meritorious service
6.          
BRUNET Jean Sylvio
For long and meritorious service
7.          
DILJORE Hoosna Bibie
For long and meritorious service
8.          
GHUNOWA Roopnarain
For long and meritorious service
9.          
LAN CHOW WING Khen Foong
For long and meritorious service
10.      
LEUNG KAI YUEN Sow Fai
For long and meritorious service
11.      
RAMKHELAWON Yateendranath
For long and meritorious service
12.      
SUNASSY Dr Sivasoopramanien
For long and meritorious service
13.      
UJOODHA Gunputh
For long and meritorious service
 
PRESIDENT'S BADGE OF HONOUR
1.        
BOODIA H. Oogram
For voluntary social work
2.        
GAJADHAR Madwantee
For voluntary social work
3.        
MOMINE Mike
For voluntary social work
4.        
Baba MOONSAMY Ramalingum
For voluntary social work
5.        
MOOTOOVEEROO Mr Renganaden
For voluntary social work
6.        
NOYAN Hurrychand
(also known as Sonah Noyan)
For contribution in the field of music
7.        
OREEAWON Mahmood Khan

For voluntary social work
8.        
RAMESSUR Prithipal
(also known as Damodur Ramessur)
For voluntary social work
9.        
SOOKHA Soogun Juglall
For voluntary social work
10.   
SOOPAUL Chandradave
(also known as Basant Soopaul)
For contribution in the field of music


PRESIDENT'S CERTIFICATE OF HONOUR
1.        
BUNDHOO Sarojini
For long and meritorious service
2.        
DASSYE Satyadeo
For long and meritorious service
3.        
GONDOWRYLALL Baichundut
For long and meritorious service
4.        
GOWRY Suryalal
For long and meritorious service
5.        
KISHTOO Louis Lindsay Bertrand
For long and meritorious service
6.        
NAROO Ramchandar
For long and meritorious service
7.        
SEEPAUL Vidyanand
 
For long and meritorious service

 
                                                                 NATIONAL DAY AWARDS 2010

                                        PRESIDENT’S LONG SERVICE AND GOOD CONDUCT MEDAL

             On the occasion of the National Day 2010 and on the advice of Dr the Honourable Navinchandra Ramgoolam, G.C.S.K.,F.R.C.P.,  Prime Minister, the Rt Honourable Sir Anerood Jugnauth, G.C.S.K., K.C.M.G., Q.C., President of the Republic, has been pleased to confer the award of the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal and Clasps to the Medal to Officers of the Police Force, Prisons Service and Government Fire Services, as follows: -

(i) POLICE FORCE   

President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
   405 officers (as listed at Appendix A)    
First Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
    186 officers (as listed at Appendix B)

Second Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
   269 officers (as listed at Appendix C) 

(ii) PRISONS SERVICE
President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
   40 officers (as listed at Appendix D) 
First Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
    18 officers (as listed at Appendix E)

Second Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
   13 officers (as listed at Appendix F)

(iii) GOVERNMENT FIRE SERVICES

President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 32 officers (as listed at Appendix G)

First Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 2 officers (as listed at Appendix H)
Second Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 8 officers (as listed at Appendix I)
 
Prime Minister’s Office
Port Louis
 
12 March 2010