Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's Office>National Day Honours 2011

National Day Honours 2011

 NATIONAL DAY AWARDS 2011
----------------------------------
         On the occasion of the National Day 2011 and on the advice of Dr the Honourable Navinchandra Ramgoolam, G.C.S.K., F.R.C.P., Prime Minister, the Rt Honourable Sir Anerood Jugnauth, G.C.S.K., K.C.M.G., Q.C., President of the Republic, has been pleased to confer the following awards:-

GRAND COMMANDER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (G.C.S.K.)
His Excellency Mr Mohamed Nasheed, President of the Republic of Maldives
 


GRAND OFFICER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (G.O.S.K.)
1.
BACHOO Hon Anil Kumar
For long and distinguished service in the political and social fields
2.
BOOLELL Dr the Hon Arvin
For long and distinguished service in the political field
3.
FOKEER Dharmanand Goopt
For distinguished service in the political and educational fields
4.
JABEEMISSAR Gaëtan
For distinguished service in the political field
5.
JEETAH Ramnath
For long and distinguished service in the fields of education and politics
6.
MAIGROT Marie François Ignace Jean Hugues
For long and distinguished service in the legal field
7.
PARKAR Ali Mohmed Saleh, O.S.K.
For long standing contribution in the industrial field
8.
PILLAY Ramsamy Chedumbarum
For distinguished service in the public service and the political field
9.
RAMKISSOON Jairaj
For distinguished service in Agro- Industry
10.
RUHEE Keerteecoomar
For long and distinguished service in the political and diplomatic fields
11.
SOUCHON Revd Father Henri
For long and distinguished service in the field of religion
12.
TANG Yun Sing, O.B.E., C.S.K., O.S.K.
For the promotion of Chinese Culture and social work

COMMANDER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE
 INDIAN OCEAN (C.S.K.)
1. 
AH TOW Dr Chong Wan Cheong
(also known as Michael Ah Tow)
For contribution in the field of Education and Economy
2. 
ALLET Daniel Jean Maurice
For long service in the political field
3. 
BHIKAJEE Dr Mitrasen
For contribution in the field of oceanography
4. 
BURTON Amritlall Prem
For long and distinguished contribution in the field of Secondary Education
5. 
CHUTTOO Mrs Marie Micheline Fatima
(also known as Fatima Chuttoo)
For long service in the Tourism Sector
6. 
SOMANAH Radhakhrishna
For contribution in the fields of Education and Research
7. 
SOOBARAH Paramanund
For contribution in the field of Civil Aviation
8. 
VEERAPEN Mrs Rajamanee
(also known as Jaya Veerapen)
For long and distinguished service in the Public Service

OFFICER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (O.S.K.)

1.       
ALLYBOCUS Shah Ahmud Mukhtar
For voluntary social work
2.       
ARUN Rajendra
For contribution in the fields of literature and culture
3.       
BHOLAH Premsagar
(also known as Ravin)
For contribution in the Agricultural Sector
4.       
BAULJEEWON Dr Gooroodeo
For contribution in the Health Sector
5.       
CHOYCHOO Hassam
For contribution in the Industrial Sector
6.       
CHU CHING KOW Mrs Bhee Fong
(also known as Mrs Ding Dong)
For voluntary social work
7.       
GONDEEA Mahendra
For distinguished service to the community
8.       
HOSANY Reshad
For commendable service in the Public Sector
9.       
MORVAN Lindsay
For voluntary social work
10.    
NARAIN Tiberman Mohunji
For voluntary social work
11.    
O’REILLY Miss Lida
For contribution in the field of Fashion and Design
12.    
SEETAH Roopnarain
For voluntary social work
13.    
SORNUM Dr Khesaven
For outstanding contribution in the Education Sector
14.    
TELOT Gerard
For contribution to the promotion of music
15.  
 
  
VENKATASAMI Atmanun
For contribution in the Fisheries Sector

MEMBER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (M.S.K.)
1. 
ALEXANDRE Louis Anselme
(also known as Mimi)
For voluntary social work
2. 
DOOKUN Kressoon
(also known as Kissoon Dookun)
For voluntary social work
3. 
GOWREESUNKER Baboo Dhoopsingh
For contribution in the transport sector
4. 
IMRITH Mirza Goolam Hamad Abdool Rashid Nawab
For contribution to the promotion of Trade Unionism
5. 
KARUPUDAYYAN Soondren
For outstanding service in the Local Government Sector
6.
LOUISE Antoine Eugène Gerard
For the promotion of music
7. 
MAHADOWA Jayraz
(also known as Jayraz)
For voluntary social work
8. 
MALIE Jacques Désiré Laval
For contribution in the fields of Sports and Education
9. 
MOHUN Addess
For voluntary social work
10. 
MUNBODHE Vikram
For voluntary social work
11. 
NOWRUNG Mustapha
For voluntary social work
12. 
PRUDENCE Mrs Marchline
For voluntary social work
13. 
RAGNUTH Beddraj
For voluntary social work
14. 
RAMCHURN SAMBOO Mrs Gayeetree
For voluntary social work
15.
RAMPALL Tunraz
For contribution in the field of
agro-industry
16. 
RAMSURRUN Pahlad, P.M.S.M.
For contribution in the field of literature
17. 
ROOKNY Iswaraj
For voluntary social work
18. 
RUMJAUN Ahmed Nashad
For voluntary social work
19. 
TALATTE Mrs Lisette
For voluntary social work
20. 
TOOFANNY Premdun
For voluntary social work and services in the public sector


PRESIDENT'S DISTINGUISHED SERVICE MEDAL (P.D.S.M)
1. 
BEEHARRY-PANRAY Mrs Damiantee
For distinguished service in the Education Sector
2. 
BUNDHOO Harish
For distinguished service in the Public Sector
3. 
DUSORUTH Devdaslall
For distinguished service in the Public Sector
4. 
EDUN Mrs Beebee Rehan
For distinguished service in the Education Sector
5. 
GUNGAPERSAD Mahend
For distinguished service in the Education Sector
6. 
MEUNIER Hugo
For distinguished service in the Public Sector
7. 
MOONESAMY Goinsamy
For distinguished service in the Education Sector
8.
PATHACK Dr Beenay Mohun Ramnath
For distinguished service in the Public Sector

PRESIDENT'S MERITORIOUS SERVICE MEDAL (P.M.S.M.)
1.
BEEBEEJAUN Ahmad Ally
For contribution in the field of agro-industry
2.
CURPEN Mrs Lillarvadee
For long and meritorious service
3.
FABIEN Mrs Sheila Henriette Anne-Marie
For long and meritorious service
4.
GENAVE Mrs Marie Graziella
For long and meritorious service
5.
GUNGA Miss Sutroopa
For long and meritorious service
6.
HEERA Deoduth
For long and meritorious service
7.
JAUFEERAULLY Abdool Waheed
For long and meritorious service
8.
KODI RAMANAH Tage Narayen
For meritorious service
9.
LACOUR Jocelyn Guitary
For contribution to the development of SME’s
10.
LOBINE Chuneelall
For distinguished service in the field of primary education
11.
NG TIN SZE Mrs Li Ping Moy
(also known as Maryline)
For long and meritorious service
12.
PURMESSUR Mrs Gayantee
For long and meritorious service
13.
RUGGOO Mrs Umabhye
For contribution in the field of Human Resource Management
14.
SUNDRUM Permal
For long and meritorious service
15.
VEERAMUNDAR Hurry Krishna Namadeven
For contribution in the field of culture and music
 
PRESIDENT'S BADGE OF HONOUR
1.
AGATHE Veejaye
For contribution in the field of sports
2. 
BHAGEERUTTY-BOODAN Mrs Saveetry
For voluntary social work
3.
CARPOURON Joseph Gaston
For long and meritorious service
4.
GOURY Soogreeve
For contribution to the promotion of music
5.
GOWRY Bahal
For contribution to the promotion of music
6.
MOHABEER Ms Kowsalya
For voluntary social work
7.
MOOTHOOR Nundkeswar
For voluntary social work
8.
SOBORUN Suryadeo
For voluntary social work
9.
SUNGKUR Subash
For voluntary social work
10.
TAYELAMAY Sadarseven
For voluntary social work

PRESIDENT'S CERTIFICATE OF HONOUR
1. 
GUNPUTH Pandit Sattyanund
For meritorious service
2. 
HURDAY Rewanand
For long and meritorious service
3. 
LAROCHE CORALIE Louis Noel Shirley
For meritorious service
4. 
MADHOO Syed
For long and meritorious service
5. 
MAUTBUR Hassam Khadoo
For long and meritorious service
6. 
MOHIT Jaykarun
For long and meritorious service
7. 
MOODHOO Benyduth
For long and meritorious service
8. 
PAUPAMAH Semadree
For long and meritorious service
9.
SEVANANDEE Shammoorgon
For long and meritorious service

 
                 NATIONAL    DAY   AWARDS  2011 

                   PRESIDENT’S LONG SERVICE AND GOOD CONDUCT MEDAL
             On the occasion of the National Day 2011 and on the advice of Dr the Honourable Navinchandra Ramgoolam, G.C.S.K., F.R.C.P., Prime Minister, the Rt Honourable Sir Anerood Jugnauth, G.C.S.K., K.C.M.G., Q.C., President of the Republic, has been pleased to confer the award of the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal and Clasps to the Medal to Officers of the Police Force, Prisons Service and Government Fire Services, as follows: -

(i) POLICE FORCE   

President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
   78 officers (as listed at Appendix A)  
  
First Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
    261 officers (as listed at Appendix B) 

Second Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
    14 officers (as listed at Appendix C) 

(ii) PRISONS SERVICE

First Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
    11 officers (as listed at Appendix D) 

Second Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
   33 officers (as listed at Appendix E) 


(iii) GOVERNMENT FIRE SERVICES

President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
   33 officers (as listed at Appendix F) 

First Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
  31 officers (as listed at Appendix G) 
Second Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
  6 officers (as listed at Appendix H) 

(iv) PRISONS SERVICE (RODRIGUES)

President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
  7 officers (as listed at Appendix I)  

(v) GOVERNMENT FIRE SERVICES (RODRIGUES)

First Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
  16 officers (as listed at Appendix J) 

Second Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
  3 officers (as listed at Appendix K) 
  
Prime Minister’s Office
Port Louis
12 March 2011