Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's Office>National Day Honours 2012

National Day Honours 2012

​ 
 
 
 NATIONAL DAY AWARDS 2012
----------------------------------
On the occasion of the National Day 2012 and on the advice of Dr the Honourable Navinchandra Ramgoolam, G.C.S.K., F.R.C.P., Prime Minister, the Rt Honourable Sir Anerood Jugnauth, G.C.S.K., K.C.M.G., Q.C., President of the Republic, has been pleased to confer the following awards:-

GRAND COMMANDER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (G.C.S.K.)
 
His Excellency Mr James Alix Michel, President of the Republic of Seychelles
 

GRAND OFFICER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (G.O.S.K.)
 
1.
ALEEAR Mrs Leela Devi
For long and distinguished service in the political and social fields

2.
BACHA Yogendranath
For long and distinguished service in the field of accountancy

3.
BAICHOO Rajcoomar
For long and distinguished service in the field of education

4.
BHEENICK Rundheersing
For long and distinguished service in the economic, political and social fields

5.
DABEE, SC., Dheerendra Kumar
For long and distinguished service in the public service and the legal field

6.
DHOMUN Azad
For long and distinguished service in the banking sector

7.
ISABELLE Dr Jean José
For long and distinguished service in the medical field

8.
KASENALLY, FRCS, Ed,
Dr Abu Twalib
For long and distinguished service in the medical, political and social fields


9.
KONFORTION Stephen Robert
For long and distinguished service in the field of accountancy

10.
LEVIEUX Louïs Jean
For long and distinguished service in the fields of land surveying and property development

11.
POINOOSAMY Siven
For long and distinguished service in the political and social fields

12.
SEETARAM Iswurdeo
For long and distinguished service in the political and social fields

13.
YAT SIN, CSK, Régis
For long and distinguished service in the public service

COMMANDER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE
INDIAN OCEAN (C.S.K.)
1.
APPADOO Rajen
For voluntary social work

2.
AUMEERALLY Dr Zeennat Banu
For contribution in the medical and social fields

3.
JHOBOO Rooplall
(also known as Kreshan)
For contribution to the Insurance Sector

4.
JHURRY Prof Dhanjay
For contribution in the fields of research and tertiary education

5.
RAMREKHA Phalgoony
(also known as Ghanshiam)

For long and meritorious service
6.
SONOO Jairaj
For contribution to the banking and financial sectors

7.
THODDA Tangavel
For political and voluntary social work

8.
WONG NG Mrs Danielle Tow Yin
For contribution to the Industrial Sector
 
 
OFFICER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (O.S.K.)


1.
ARGO Pierre
For contribution to the cultural and artistic fields
2.
BACHRAZ Narainduth
For long and meritorious service

3.
BEEHARRY Vijaye Kumar
For contribution to the education sector

4.
CARPOORAN Dr Louis Arnaud
For contribution to the Tertiary Education Sector

5.
GOODUR Dr Swabir
For contribution to the educational, literary and social fields

6.
GUNESSEE Sutiawan
For long and distinguished service in the Public Service

7.
HUNG WAI WING Louis Christian
(also known as Mario)

For contribution to the development of martial arts

8.
HUTCHAMAH Adinarain

For distinguished services to the community

9.
HOSSENBOCUS Sheikh Mukhtar
 
For contribution in the social and political fields

10.
MAHADEO Santosh Kumar
For contribution to the education sector

11.
MHADOO Dayanand
For distinguished services to the community

12.
MURDAY Soondrassen
(also known as Menon)
For distinguished services to the community
 
13.
PIERRE LOUIS Jean Claude
For long and devoted service in the public service

14.
SAKLANI Acharya Mohan Prasad
For distinguished services to the community

15.

SUFFEE Dr Moossah Bye
For contribution in the medical field

MEMBER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (M.S.K.)
 

1.
AH-KIOON Kwet Khee
(also known as Ah-Tow)

For contribution in the fields of arts and culture

2.

BOOJHAWON Premchand
(also known as Munshi)

For voluntary social work

3.

CHUNDUNSING Yogeshwar Bhardwazsingh
(also known as Ashok)
For contribution in the field of sports

4.
ELAHEE Mahmade Rafick

For distinguished services to the community

5.
FOGLI Mrs Ruby

For voluntary social work


6.
GOORIAH Ramdass

For contribution in the field of education

7.
JAYNARAIN Narain

For contribution in the field of culture

8.
JHUBOO Mrs Bibi Fatma

For voluntary social work

9.
LANG PING NAM Thoy Foong
(also known as Jim LANG PING NAM)

For community service and the promotion of horticulture

10.

MEWAH Pandit Mayputh
(also known as Deoduth Sharma)
For service to the community

11.

NADAN Mrs Marie Arlette
For voluntary social work

12.
NARROO Pouspajee

For service to the community

13.
OLSEN Philippe Nils Paul
For contribution in the fields of arts and culture

14.

OOGUR Mrs Vidyawatee (born Makhun)
For voluntary social work

15.

RAMDOO Louis Cyril
For contribution in the field of music

16.

RAMSOONDUR Narad
For voluntary social work

17.

RATHOAR Rajess
For voluntary social work

18.
ROSTOM Mrs Sooraya
For voluntary social work

19.
SOODEEHUL Dyanandraj
For contribution to the welfare of the disabled

20.

SORNUM Kadrivel
For contribution in the field of education


PRESIDENT'S DISTINGUISHED SERVICE MEDAL (P.D.S.M)

1.
BANDHOO Mahmad Iqbal

For meritorious service in the water sector


2.

BUNDHOO Roopnarain
 

For distinguished service in the public service

3.
CHUTTOO Lindsay Lyd Jameson
 
For distinguished service in the public service

4.
GOORAH Rajesswar
 
For distinguished service in the education sector

5.
GUNNOO Ms Jaymala
 
For distinguished service in the public service

6.
NEELAYYA Balakrishna
 
For distinguished service in the education sector

7.

TENG HIN VOON Mrs Jocelyne
 
For distinguished service in the education sector

PRESIDENT'S MERITORIOUS SERVICE MEDAL (P.M.S.M.)

1.
BOODHOO Mrs Suzanne

For long and meritorious service

2.
BOOLAKEE Hassam

For long and meritorious service

3.
CHEMEN Longhendiren

For long and meritorious service

4.
DESVEAUX Mrs Marie Danielle


For long and meritorious service


5.
GOBIN Mrs Nirmul

For long and meritorious service

6.
HEMOO Rubishwur

For long and meritorious service

7.
LEGENTIL Ronald

For long and meritorious service

8.
LI TAI TSAT Marie Hugues Remi

For long and meritorious service

9.
MUNORUTH Satyadeo

For long and meritorious service

10.

PADAYATCHY Mrs Vimala Devi

For long and meritorious service

11.

PATHAREDDY-APPANAH Mrs
Jaya Rookmini Devi
For long and meritorious service
12.
PATTOO Seewoonarain
For long and meritorious service

13.
RAMCHURN Mrs Nirmala Devi

For long and meritorious service

14.
ROOJEE Mohammad Mohseen

For long and meritorious service
15.
SOBARUN Mrs Neermalah
For long and meritorious service
 
PRESIDENT'S BADGE OF HONOUR
 

1.
ABBAS MAMODE Mrs Saberah Bibi

For long and meritorious service

2.
DAJEE Annirao

For long and meritorious service

3.
KASARY Pravin Kumar

For long and meritorious service

4.
LIM LEUNG Miss Marie Jessie Roseline

For long and meritorious service

5.
NARAINSAMY Mrs Vijayambal

For voluntary social work

6.

PERSAND Baboo Teacknarainsingh
(also known as Ashok Persand)
For long and meritorious service

7.

RAMGOOLAM Radhakrishnan
(also known as Rajen)
For voluntary social work

8.

SOCKALINGUM Mardaymootoo
(also known as Vel)
For voluntary social work

9.
SOONDUR Rajkumar

For long and meritorious service

10.

TAKUN Mrs Iqballunessa

For long and meritorious service
 

PRESIDENT'S CERTIFICATE OF HONOUR
 
 

1.
APPADHOO Rajanah

For long and meritorious service

2.
BEEGUN Sowkut Hossen

For long and meritorious service

3.
BHOWROW Gheeanchand

For long and meritorious service

4.
CHILLOYEE Kistna Paniken

For long and meritorious service

5.
DAHAREE Issoop

For long and meritorious service

6.

GASPARD Joseph Andreson
(also known as Badi)
For long and meritorious service

7.
GOODARY Dwareek Anund

For long and meritorious service

8.
GUNGADIN Kreepanidhi
(also known as Seewkumar)

For dedicated service to the Community

9.
LUXIMON Atmaram

For contribution in the field of Business and Enterprise

10.

NUNKOO Ramesh

For long and meritorious service
 
 

 
NATIONAL DAY AWARDS 2012
 
 
 
 
 
PRESIDENT’S LONG SERVICE AND GOOD CONDUCT MEDAL
On the occasion of the National Day 2012 and on the advice of Dr the Honourable Navinchandra Ramgoolam, G.C.S.K., F.R.C.P., Prime Minister, the Rt Honourable Sir Anerood Jugnauth, G.C.S.K., K.C.M.G., Q.C., President of the Republic, has been pleased to confer the award of the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal and Clasps to the Medal to Officers of the Police Force, Prisons Service and Government Fire Services, as follows: -

(i) POLICE FORCE
 
 
President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
First Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
 
Second Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
(ii) PRISONS SERVICE
 
 
 
President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
 
First Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
Second Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
 
 
(iii) GOVERNMENT FIRE SERVICES
 
 
 
President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
First Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
 
Second Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
 
 
(iv) GOVERNMENT FIRE SERVICES (RODRIGUES)
 
 
 
 
First Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
 
 
Prime Minister’s Office
Port Louis
12 March 2012