Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's Office>National Day Awards 2013

National Day Awards 2013

 
NDA.gif
 On the occasion of the National Day 2013 and on the advice of Dr the Honourable Navinchandra Ramgoolam, G.C.S.K., F.R.C.P., Prime Minister, His Excellency Mr Rajkeswur Purryag, G.C.S.K, G.O.S.K., President of the Republic, has been pleased to confer the following awards:-
 
GOSK.gif
1.
BALGOBIN Mrs Lalita
For distinguished contribution in the field of education
2.
BEEBEEJAUN Ahmud Ally
For contribution in the field of insurance and social services
3.
BUNDHUN Ved Prakash
For long and distinguished service in the political and social fields
4.
CHEEROO Mahmood
For contribution in the fields of commerce and industry
5.
COLONNA Piero Augusto
For contribution in the field of economic diplomacy
6.
GUTTEE Rohit Narainsing
For long and distinguished service in the political and social fields
7.
HAWOLDAR Dr Rihun Raj
For distinguished service in the political and medical fields
8.
HEIN Marc Raymond
For contribution in the legal and financial sectors
9.
KALACHAND Ashok Kumar Jai Krishen
For contribution in the fields of trade and commerce
 10.
LI WAN PO Philippe
For contribution in the fields of trade and commerce
 11.
NIRSIMLOO-GAYAN Mrs Sooryakanti
For contribution in the fields of education, arts and culture
 12.
QUENETTE Louis Rivaltz
For long and distinguished service in the public service and contribution in the fields of history and literature
 13.
SACCARAM Kaleshwarao
For long and distinguished service in the political and social fields
 
     14.     SANGEELEE Dr Sattianathan                                            For distinguished contribution in the
                                                                                                         medical field
 
     15.     SOOPRAYEN Soopramanien                                             For long and distinguished service
                                                                                                         in the political and social fields
 CSK.gif
1.​ APPANAH Ms Natacha​ For contribution in the field of literature​
2.​ AUBEELACK Mrs Premila​ ​For long and meritorous service
3.​ ​BHUNDHUN Dr Chundr Dutt ​For contribution in the field of medicine
4.​ ​D'OFFAY Mrs Maria Jeannette ​For contribution in the field of regional cooperation
5.​ ​GASPARD-PIERRE LOUIS Mrs Marie Rose Franchette ​For contribution in the political and social field
6.​ ​LALLMAHOMED Dr Gias Mohamed ​For contribution in the field of Agriculture
7.​ ​LEBON Mrs Riette For long and meritorous service​
8.​ RAMSAMY Mrs Vijay Lutchmee​ For long and meritorous service
 

  

OSK.gif

 

  
 
1.​ BHOLAH Dr Farouk Mohammad For outstanding service in the health sector
2.​ BOODHNA Jean Roger For outstanding contribution in the public sector
3.​ CHUI WAN CHEONG (Jr) Dr Patrick Alain For contribution in the medical field
4.​ DANSINGHANI Hiranand Boolchand Alimchand For long and distinguished service
5.​ DRIVER Dr Mrs Brigitte Marie-Françoise For contribution in the fields of education and research
6.​ Father FANCHETTE Gerard Jocelyn Philippe For voluntary social work
7.​ GRANDPORT Marcel Denis Claude For contribution in the social field
8.​ KHADAROO Hassan For contribution in the field of education
9.​ MOTEEA Giandev For meritorious service in the postal services
10​ OXENHAM Mrs Marie Desirée Ariane For contribution in the political and social fields
11​ PYANEANDEE Coomaravel For distinguished service to the community
12​ SEEBALUCK Bhishmadev For contribution in the field of literature
13​ SEETULSINGH Harry For contribution in the fields of pharmacy and health care
14​ SEEWOODHARRY BAGUTH-BUCHA Mrs Veena For contribution in the field of education
15​ VEERASAMY Anbanaden For long and meritorious service
 
 
  msk.gif

 
 
1.  CHIFFONE Louis Sydney
For community service and social work
   
2.  DHURN Hurryparsad
For contribution in the field of education

 

3.  GHOORA Bye Swaleh
For long and dedicated service to the community

 

4.  GHYARAM Jeewansingh
(also known as Ranjit)
For voluntary social work

 

5.  HEERAH Jaygobin
For voluntary social work

 

6.  ISSANY Mrs Mensoorah
For voluntary social work

 

7.  KURREEMAN  Acharya Vijay
For community service and social work

 

8.  LAM CHAM KEE Noo Hung
For community service

 

9.  MAHADOO Sadaseewoo
For voluntary social work

 

10. MANBODE Mrs Myriam
For voluntary social work

 

11. MOOSOODEE Abdool Wahab
For voluntary social work

 

12. NG CHIN CHANG Wu Qzu Chang
For voluntary social work

 

13. RAJCOOMAR Godavarisingh
(also known as Rajiv)
For contribution in the field of sports

 

14. RAMDHONEEA Pitambar
For voluntary social work

 

15. RUHEE Nunkeswar
For distinguished service to the community

 

16. TOOLSY Clive Jocelyn Emmanuel
For voluntary social work

 

17. VEERAMOOTOO Soopaya
For community service

 

18. VEERASAMY Moonsamy
For community service and social work

 

19. WOOCHIT Jayraj
For contribution in the tourism sector

 

20. WOODUN Satyanand
For community service
 
  pdsm.gif

 
 
     1.  BEEHARRY Mrs Vijaykumari Shushila Rani Prabha
For distinguished service in the public service
 
     2.  DHOOBOREEA Baboo Geeandutsing
For distinguished service in the public service
 
     3.  DOOKHONY Navin Kumar 
          (also known as Pravin Dookhony)
For distinguished service in the public service
 
     4.  HURRY Joalaprasad
For distinguished service in the public service
     5.  MANDARY Mahmad Rehan
For distinguished service in the public service
 
     6.  MORADHUN Dr Teebaye
For distinguished service in the public sector
 
     7.  PRUDENCE Ms Marie Paule
For distinguished service in the public service

 

     8.  VILLENEUVE ANAUDIN Mrs Marie Ginette
For distinguished service in the public service
 
 
  pmsm.gif

1.     
ARASEN Sivalingum
For meritorious service
2.     
BISSUMBHUR Siamdath
For long and meritorious service
3.     
BOYJOO Seam Soondar
For long and meritorious service
4.     
CHEENEEBASH Rameshlall
For long and meritorious service
5.     
DOOKHEET Cheemunlall
For long and meritorious service
6.     
JEENEEA Vivekanand
For long and meritorious service
7.     
KHOYRUTTY Mrs Beebee Hafeza Khanum
For long and meritorious service
8.     
LAN PIN WING Lan Kee Chong
For long and meritorious service
9.     
PEERBOCCUS Amjad Ally
For long and meritorious service
10.  
PIERRE Louis Clency Sylvio
For long and meritorious service
11.  
RAMASAWMY Deywarajen
For long and meritorious service
12.  
SEMEON Mrs Marie Danielle
For long and meritorious service
13.  
UCKIAH Polanah
For long and meritorious service
14.  
WOOCHIT Iswar
For long and meritorious service

pbh.gif

 
1. LIM VAN SEW Mrs Mee Yoon
For long and meritorious service
 
2. MARIE Mrs Marie Marjolaine Margarette
For long and meritorious service
 
3. NOOKANAH Atchanah
For voluntary social work
 
4. RAGHOONATH Bijaye Coomar
For long and meritorious service
 
5. RAGOO Madoorow
For voluntary social work

 

6. RAMCHURN Jagduth
For voluntary social work

 

7. SADASING Jayendut
For voluntary social work

 

8. SEECHURN Surendra
For long and meritorious service

 

9. SEENEEVASSEN Mrs Annon Lutchmee
For voluntary social work
 
10. SEERUTTUN Amritlall
 
        
PRESIDENT's CERTIFICATE OF HONOUR
 
 
1 BAMMA Chandar​  For long and meritorious service 
2​ BUNGSY Sookdeo​ For long and meritorious service 
3​ DEELJORE Ramnarain​ For long and meritorious service 
4​ GOMBEAU Louis Georges​ For long and meritorious service 
5​ JHOWRY Dhunraj​ For long and meritorious service 
6​ MANIC Bany Duth​ For long and meritorious service 
7​ MARDAY Ramalingum Mareemootoo​ For long and meritorious service 
8​ RUJKOOMAR Dhanraj​ For long and meritorious service 
9​ SALICK Haroon Rashid For long and meritorious service 
10​ THAGAULY Saib​ For long and meritorious service 
 
 
PRESIDENT’S LONG SERVICE AND GOOD CONDUCT MEDAL
 
 
            On the occasion of the National Day 2013 and on the advice of Dr the Honourable Navinchandra Ramgoolam, G.C.S.K., F.R.C.P., Prime Minister, His Excellency Mr Rajkeswur Purryag, G.C.S.K., G.O.S.K, President of the Republic, has been pleased to confer the award of the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal and Clasps to the Medal to Officers of the Police Force, Prisons Service and Government Fire Services, as follows: -
 
 
 
(i)         POLICE FORCE
 
           
 
President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
364 Officers as at Appendix A
 
           
 
First Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
417 Officers as at Appendix B
 
           
 
Second Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
82 Officers as at Appendix C
 
 
 
(ii)        PRISONS SERVICE
 
 
 
 
President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
10 Officers as at Appendix D
 
          
 
First Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
24 Officers as at Appendix E
 
 
 
Second Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
            25 Officers as at Appendix F
 
 
 
(iii)       GOVERNMENT FIRE SERVICES
 
           
 
President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
1 Officer as at Appendix G
 
 
 
First Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
2 Officers as at Appendix H
 
           
 
Second Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
2 Officers as at Appendix I
 
 
 
(iv)      GOVERNMENT FIRE SERVICES (Rodrigues)
 
           
 
President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
4 Officers as at Appendix J
 
 
 
First Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
2 Officers as at Appendix K
 
 
 
Second Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
8 Officers as at Appendix L
 
 
 
 
 
Prime Minister’s Office
Port Louis 
12 March 2013
 
 
For voluntary social work