Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's Office>National Day Awards 2015

National Day Awards 2015

 
 On the occasion of the National Day 2015 and on the advice of the Right Honourable Sir Anerood Jugnauth, G.C.S.K., K.C.M.G., Q.C, Prime Minister, His  Excellency Mr Rajkeswur Purryag, G.C.S.K., G.O.S.K., President of the Republic, has been pleased to confer the following awards:- 
 

 

 

1. COLLENDAVELLOO Hon Ivan Leslie
For contribution in the legal, political and social fields

 

2. HANOOMANJEE Hon Mrs Santi Bai
For contribution in the public service and the political and social fields

 

3. LUTCHMEENARAIDOO Hon Seetanah
For contribution in the economic, political and social fields

 

 
4. SOODHUN Hon Showkutally
For contribution in the political and social fields
 
    

 

1. BAHORUN Professor (Dr) Theesan
For contribution in the fields of scientific research and education

 

2. BEYDOUN Salem Mahmoud, OSK
For contribution in the field of diplomacy

 

 
3. GOWRESSOO Mahendra
For contribution in the political, social and industrial fields
 
 
4. KODABACCUS Dr Mahmad Aniff
For contribution in the political, medical and social fields
 
 
5. LI KWONG WING Kee Chong
For contribution in the economic, political and social fields

 

 
6. MUNGROO Bissoon
For contribution in the hospitality sector

 

 
7. SEEBALUCK Sateeaved
For contribution in the public service and for the protection of the environment

  

1. AH-SEE Pierre
For contribution in the social field

 

2. BUNWAREE Mrs Ranjita
For contribution in the promotion of arts and culture, and the social field

 

 
3. CHITAMUN Preeaduth
 
For contribution in the education sector

 

4. CHOON FAT CHEUNG How Ching Fat
For contribution in the social field

 

5. KNEIFEL Professor Johannes
For contribution in the field of diplomacy

 

6. LUTCHMANEN Vythilingum Dewar
For contribution in the social field and the construction sector

 

7. SEEBALUCK Candhayalallsing
For contribution in the legal and social fields

 

8. SILVANT Jacques
For contribution in the tourism sector
    
1.      
BHURUTH Prof Muddun
For contribution in the educational field
2.      
DAUREEAWO Dr Khuleel, MBChb, FRCS
For contribution in the medical field
3.      
DE FLEURIOT de la COLINIÈRE Reverend Marie Joseph Gérard
For distinguished service to the community
4.      
FAUZEE Dr Abdool Rafick
For contribution in the medical field
5.      
FOOG SUK KOON Ken Fat
For distinguished service to the community
6.      
GOPAUL Hemrazlall
(also known as Gupta)
For distinguished service to the community
7.      
GOWREEA Dr Homrajen
For distinguished service to the community
8.      
LAGESSE Late Mrs Marie Rita Marcelle
For contribution in the field of literature
9.      
LECORDIER Leon Archimède Laval
For contribution in the port sector
10.   
MAHARAHAJE Dr Somnath Panday Woogra
For contribution in the medical and social fields
11.   
PERRINE Darcil
For contribution in the social and political fields
12.   
RAMKISSOON Bhooneshwar Sharma
(also known as Shailen)
For contribution in the tourism sector
13.   
RAMPARSAD Ramjeet
For distinguished service to the community
14.   
SHEORAJ Shrudanand
For long and meritorious service
15.   
WOO SHING HAI Mrs Marie-Claire
For contribution in the industrial field
  
 

1.

ANDRÉ Jean Daniel
For contribution in the field of sports

2. 

CHEETOO Vinod
For distinguished service to the community

3. 

DOOMAH Younous Ally
For voluntary social work

4. 

DOWLUTRAO Ratnajee
For distinguished service to the community

5. 

GHOORAHOO Ms Fazila
For voluntary social work

6. 

GOPAL Ajeet Kumar
For distinguished service to the community

 7.

HUNG LEUNG SANG Mrs Sook Chin Laurence (also known as L. Sang)
For contribution in the field of education

8. 

KALEECHURN Keswur (also known as Ashok)
For distinguished service to the community

9. 

KHEEJOO Jenkins (also known as King)
For distinguished service to the community

10. 

KIM SOO Mrs Marie Noelle Dorinne Ng Shew Ha
For voluntary social work

11. 

KUTOWAROO Ramduth
For dedicated service to the community

12. 

LAPROVIDENCE Ms Annabelle
For contribution in the field of sports

13. 

MARTIN Jacques Desiré
For voluntary social work

14. 

MOHIPUTLOLL Premdeo (also known as Gian Chanteur)
For contribution in the fields of arts and culture

15. 

MOUTOU José Ronald
For contribution in the field of sports

16. 

MUNBODH Munesh
For contribution to the promotion of the fisheries sector

17. 

NANA Mrs Hajra Bibi
For voluntary social work

18. 

RAMANJOOLOO Balla Kisnah
For contribution in the field of education

19. 

RAMNAUTH Subhas
For voluntary social work

20. 

ST-PIERRE Joseph Kennedy
For contribution in the field of sports

1.       
AH YEN Jean Marie Clency
For long and meritorious service
2.       
GOOLAMHOSSEN Noor Bashir
For long and meritorious service
3.       
HOOLASH Lockhdev
For meritorious service
4.       
LOTUN Abdool Kader
For long and meritorious service
5.       
MONTY Louis Serge Richemond
For long and meritorious service
6.       
NAGINLAL MODI Vasant Kumar
For meritorious service
7.       
NAUGAH Dr (Mrs) Jayantee
For long and meritorious service
8.       
SEERUNGEN Tangavel
For meritorious service

      1.
AH KIM Miss Foon Cha
For long and meritorious service
        2.
ARMOOGUM Goinda Rajoo
For long and meritorious service

        3.

BAUCCHA Khalay
For long and meritorious service

        4. 

BHOOKUN Kala
For long and meritorious service

        5. 

ERRIAH Mrs Chellamah Devi
For long and meritorious service

        6.

GOORNADEN Miss Selvanaygee
For long and meritorious service

         7. 

HARKOO Ajit
For long and meritorious service

         8. 

JANGI Heman
For meritorious service

          9. 

KORUMTALLEE Abdool Rafick
For long and meritorious service

         10. 

MOHIT Rajendranath
For long and meritorious service

         11. 

MOHONEE Omprakass
For long and meritorious service

         12. 

NUNDLOLL Mrs Marie Diana Gladys
For long and meritorious service

         13. 

PEERBAYE Sullimanjee
For long and meritorious service

         14.

PRÉCIEUX Antoine Louis France
For long and meritorious service

         15. 

RUGBUR Koomraj
For long and meritorious service

  

 
 
1.           BHIKAJEE Bhadrassen
For long and meritorious service

 

2.           BRASSE Ms France Marcelle Jocelyne
For long and meritorious service

 

3.           GUNNESS Late Deepchand
For meritorious service

 

4.            KISHTOO Hedley Sylvio Jean
For long and meritorious service

 

5.            LI SHUK KUNG Mrs Moi Hee
For long and meritorious service

 

6.            MARIMOUTOU BARRY Mrs Danielle
For long and meritorious service

 

7.            MOOTOOSAMY Mrs Marie Josiane Dolorès
For voluntary social work

 

8.            SOBARUN Mrs Nagambal
For meritorious service

 

9.            SUNNOOMAN Mrs Salma Bibi
For long and meritorious service

 

10.          THATTAYYA Bouchaya Neelam
For long and meritorious service

 

 

1.              ABDUL KARIM Mohamed Said
For long and meritorious service

 

2.               BROSSIER Serge Jacques Laval
For long and meritorious service

 

3.               COONJAN Mrs Antee
For long and meritorious service

 

4.                DOOKITH Ram
For long and meritorious service

 

5.                DOWLUTH Ramraj
For long and meritorious service

 

6.               JEAN FRANÇOIS Joseph Alexis Julius
For long and meritorious service

 

7.               JUGROO Ishwurduth
For long and meritorious service

 

8.                MADRON Joseph Noël
For long and meritorious service

 

9.                MYANDEE Morganan Pillay
For long and meritorious service

 

10.              PANCHOO Ramawtar
For long and meritorious service
 
 
PRESIDENT’S LONG SERVICE AND GOOD CONDUCT MEDAL
 
 
(i)         POLICE FORCE
 
            President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
 
            First Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
 
            Second Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
 
 
(ii)        PRISONS SERVICE
 
President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
                19 officers as listed at Appendix D
 
               First Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
 
Second Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal 
 
                                
14 officers as listed at Appendix F
 
 
(iii)       MAURITIUS FIRE AND RESCUE SERVICE
 
            President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
 
            First clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
               
7 officers as listed at Appendix H
 
  
(iv)      PRISONS SERVICE (Rodrigues)
 
            President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
 
First Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
 
 
(v)       FIRE AND RESCUE SERVICE (Rodrigues)
 
            President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
 
First Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
 
Second Clasp to the President’s Long Service and Good Conduct Medal
 
                               
1 officer as listed at Appendix M
 
  
 
Prime Minister’s Office
Port Louis
12 March 2015